Gauge Young vs Stan Dorsainvil

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 2 compared2
2-2UFC record1-0
LightweightDivisionLightweight
976ELO rating: Dorsainvil leads1,022
0Win streak: Dorsainvil leads1
LWWLLast 5 (old → new)W
0.0%Finish rate0.0%
70"Reach—
5' 9"Height—
26 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStance—
113.0Sig. strikes / fight123.0
1.5Takedowns / fight2.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gauge Young has 4 recorded bouts and Stan Dorsainvil has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Dorsainvil leads the series1
  1. Dorsainvil wonU-DEC · R3UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues · Aug 22, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

YoungDEC
DorsainvilDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
2 (100.0%)Decision: Young leads1 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

452Sig. strikes landed: Young leads123
52.4%Strike accuracy41.3%
1Knockdowns: Young leads0
252Head strikes: Young leads106
112Body strikes: Young leads11
88Leg strikes: Young leads6

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gauge Young has 4 recorded bouts and Stan Dorsainvil has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Young leads2
37.5%Takedown accuracy28.6%
7:39Control time: Young leads1:29
0Sub. attempts: Level0
1Reversals: Young leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gauge Young has 4 recorded bouts and Stan Dorsainvil has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Young leads1
2Wins: Young leads1
2Losses0
0Finishes: Level0
50.0%Win rate100.0%
2Best win streak: Young leads1
1,004Peak ELO: Dorsainvil leads1,022
137Days / fight—
155 lbs.Weight—

Gauge Young vs Stan Dorsainvil: Matchup Breakdown

Gauge Young is 2-2 in the Lightweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Stan Dorsainvil is 1-0 at Lightweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Stan Dorsainvil leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues on Aug 22, 2026, won by Stan Dorsainvil by U-DEC in round 3.

Stan Dorsainvil holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,022 to 976. Career peaks are 1,004 for Gauge Young and 1,022 for Stan Dorsainvil. Gauge Young has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Stan Dorsainvil has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Gauge Young stands 5' 9" with a reach of 70" and fights orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Gauge Young has landed 452 significant strikes at 52.4% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 7:39 of control time. Stan Dorsainvil has landed 123 at 41.3% with 2 takedowns and 1:29 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Gauge Young and Stan Dorsainvil fought before?

Yes. Gauge Young and Stan Dorsainvil have fought once in the UFC. Stan Dorsainvil won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Hernandez vs. Rodrigues on August 22, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Gauge Young or Stan Dorsainvil?

Gauge Young has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Gauge Young's UFC record is 2-2; Stan Dorsainvil's is 1-0.

KO/TKO wins: Gauge Young 0, Stan Dorsainvil 0. Submission wins: Gauge Young 0, Stan Dorsainvil 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.