Gerard Gordeau vs Royce Gracie

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 2 compared1
2-1UFC record11-1-1
—DivisionOpen Weight
1,011ELO rating: Gracie leads1,269
2Win streak: Gordeau leads0
LWWLast 5 (old → new)WWWDL
100.0%Finish rate100.0%
—Reach—
—Height6' 1"
—Age59 yrs
—StanceSouthpaw

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gerard Gordeau has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Gracie leads the series1
  1. Gracie wonSUB Rear Naked Choke · R1UFC 1: The Beginning · Nov 12, 1993

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

GordeauKO
GracieSUB
2 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Gordeau leads1 (9.1%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Gracie leads10 (90.9%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Level0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

0Sig. strikes landed: Gracie leads16
0.0%Strike accuracy43.2%
0Knockdowns: Level0
0Head strikes: Gracie leads6
0Body strikes: Gracie leads2
0Leg strikes: Gracie leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gerard Gordeau has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Gracie leads1
0.0%Takedown accuracy20.0%
0:00Control time: Level0:00
0Sub. attempts: Gracie leads4
0Reversals: Gracie leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Gerard Gordeau has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Gracie leads13
2Wins: Gracie leads11
1Losses1
0Draws1
2Finishes: Gracie leads11
66.7%Win rate84.6%
2Best win streak: Gracie leads11
1,011Peak ELO: Gracie leads1,333
—Days / fight128
—Weight175 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall4.9
—Striking3.0
—Grappling10.0
—Wrestling6.2
—Cardio6.3
—Chin3.0
—Power3.0
—Excitement3.0

Gerard Gordeau vs Royce Gracie: Matchup Breakdown

Gerard Gordeau is 2-1 with a 66.7% win rate. Royce Gracie is 11-1-1 at Open Weight, winning 84.6% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Royce Gracie leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 1: The Beginning on Nov 12, 1993, won by Royce Gracie by SUB Rear Naked Choke in round 1.

Royce Gracie holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,269 to 1,011. Career peaks are 1,011 for Gerard Gordeau and 1,333 for Royce Gracie. Gerard Gordeau has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Royce Gracie has 1 KO/TKO and 10 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Royce Gracie is 6' 1" with a reach of --, southpaw.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Gerard Gordeau has landed 0 significant strikes at 0.0% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Royce Gracie has landed 16 at 43.2% with 1 takedown and 0:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Gerard Gordeau and Royce Gracie fought before?

Yes. Gerard Gordeau and Royce Gracie have fought once in the UFC. Royce Gracie won by submission (rear naked choke) at UFC 1: The Beginning on November 12, 1993.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Gerard Gordeau or Royce Gracie?

Royce Gracie has more UFC wins: 11 to 2. Gerard Gordeau's UFC record is 2-1; Royce Gracie's is 11-1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Gerard Gordeau 2, Royce Gracie 1. Submission wins: Gerard Gordeau 0, Royce Gracie 10.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.