Glover Teixeira vs Patrick Cummins

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 7 compared1
16-7UFC record6-7
Light HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
1,149ELO rating: Teixeira leads800
0Win streak: Level0
WWWLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLL
81.3%Finish rate: Teixeira leads33.3%
76"Reach: Level76"
6' 2"Height: Level6' 2"
47 yrsAge45 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
41.4Sig. strikes / fight: Teixeira leads38.3
1.6Takedowns / fight: Cummins leads2.7

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

1Teixeira leads the series0
  1. Teixeira wonKO/TKO · R2UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs Henderson 3 · Nov 7, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

TeixeiraKOSUBDEC
CumminsKODEC
6 (37.5%)KO/TKO: Teixeira leads2 (33.3%)
7 (43.8%)Submission: Teixeira leads0 (0.0%)
3 (18.8%)Decision: Cummins leads4 (66.7%)

Common opponents (5)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

953Sig. strikes landed: Teixeira leads498
50.7%Strike accuracy: Cummins leads50.8%
5Knockdowns: Teixeira leads0
810Head strikes: Teixeira leads409
126Body strikes: Teixeira leads51
17Leg strikes: Cummins leads38

Grappling career totals

36Takedowns landed: Teixeira leads35
33.6%Takedown accuracy: Cummins leads41.2%
1h 18mControl time: Teixeira leads0h 47m
16Sub. attempts: Teixeira leads1
5Reversals: Teixeira leads0

Career UFC bouts

23Fights: Teixeira leads13
16Wins: Teixeira leads6
7Losses: Level7
13Finishes: Teixeira leads2
69.6%Win rate: Teixeira leads46.2%
1Title wins: Teixeira leads0
4Title fights: Teixeira leads0
6Best win streak: Teixeira leads3
1,285Peak ELO: Teixeira leads1,024
177Days / fight: Cummins leads159
205 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Glover Teixeira vs Patrick Cummins: Matchup Breakdown

Glover Teixeira is 16-7 in the Light Heavyweight division with a 69.6% win rate. Patrick Cummins is 6-7 at Light Heavyweight, winning 46.2% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Glover Teixeira leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs Henderson 3 on Nov 7, 2015, won by Glover Teixeira by KO/TKO in round 2.

Glover Teixeira holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,149 to 800. Career peaks are 1,285 for Glover Teixeira and 1,024 for Patrick Cummins. Glover Teixeira has 6 KO/TKO and 7 submission wins from 16 victories, an 81.3% finish rate. Patrick Cummins has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 33.3% of the time.

Glover Teixeira stands 6' 2" with a reach of 76" and fights orthodox. Patrick Cummins is 6' 2" with a reach of 76", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Glover Teixeira is 47, Patrick Cummins is 45.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Glover Teixeira has landed 953 significant strikes at 50.7% accuracy with 36 takedowns and 1h 18m of control time. Patrick Cummins has landed 498 at 50.8% with 35 takedowns and 0h 47m of control.

Glover Teixeira has 4 title fights (1 won) against 0 (0 won) for Patrick Cummins. They share 5 common opponents: Jan Blachowicz, Corey Anderson, Misha Cirkunov, Ovince Saint Preux, Kyle Kingsbury.

Advertisement

Have Glover Teixeira and Patrick Cummins fought before?

Yes. Glover Teixeira and Patrick Cummins have fought once in the UFC. Glover Teixeira won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Belfort vs Henderson 3 on November 7, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Glover Teixeira or Patrick Cummins?

Glover Teixeira has more UFC wins: 16 to 6. Glover Teixeira's UFC record is 16-7; Patrick Cummins's is 6-7.

KO/TKO wins: Glover Teixeira 6, Patrick Cummins 2. Submission wins: Glover Teixeira 7, Patrick Cummins 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Glover Teixeira or Patrick Cummins?

Glover Teixeira and Patrick Cummins are the same height: 6'2". Both have a 76-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.