Grant Dawson vs Nad Narimani

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

4Key stats ledof 4 compared0
13-2-1UFC record2-2
LightweightDivisionFeatherweight
1,158ELO rating: Dawson leads952
2Win streak: Dawson leads0
WWLWWLast 5 (old → new)WWLL
53.8%Finish rate0.0%
72"Reach: Dawson leads70"
5' 10"Height: Dawson leads5' 8"
32 yrsAge39 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
38.9Sig. strikes / fight45.5
2.9Takedowns / fight1.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nad Narimani has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Dawson leads the series0
  1. Dawson wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2 · Jul 18, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DawsonSUBDEC
NarimaniDEC
2 (15.4%)KO/TKO: Dawson leads0 (0.0%)
5 (38.5%)Submission: Dawson leads0 (0.0%)
6 (46.2%)Decision: Dawson leads2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

623Sig. strikes landed: Dawson leads182
51.1%Strike accuracy42.7%
1Knockdowns: Dawson leads0
433Head strikes: Dawson leads133
116Body strikes: Dawson leads27
74Leg strikes: Dawson leads22

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nad Narimani has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

46Takedowns landed: Dawson leads7
41.1%Takedown accuracy41.2%
1h 56mControl time: Dawson leads0h 14m
15Sub. attempts: Dawson leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nad Narimani has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

16Fights: Dawson leads4
13Wins: Dawson leads2
2Losses2
1Draws0
7Finishes: Dawson leads0
81.3%Win rate50.0%
5Best win streak: Dawson leads2
1,201Peak ELO: Dawson leads1,044
175Days / fight: Dawson leads242
155 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Grant Dawson vs Nad Narimani: Matchup Breakdown

Grant Dawson is 13-2-1 in the Lightweight division with an 81.3% win rate. Nad Narimani is 2-2 at Featherweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Grant Dawson is listed as active. Nad Narimani is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Grant Dawson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2 on Jul 18, 2020, won by Grant Dawson by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Grant Dawson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,158 to 952. Career peaks are 1,201 for Grant Dawson and 1,044 for Nad Narimani. Grant Dawson has 2 KO/TKO and 5 submission wins from 13 victories, a 53.8% finish rate. Nad Narimani has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Grant Dawson stands 5' 10" with a reach of 72" and fights switch. Nad Narimani is 5' 8" with a reach of 70", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Grant Dawson. Grant Dawson is 32, Nad Narimani is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Grant Dawson has landed 623 significant strikes at 51.1% accuracy with 46 takedowns and 1h 56m of control time. Nad Narimani has landed 182 at 42.7% with 7 takedowns and 0h 14m of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Grant Dawson and Nad Narimani fought before?

Yes. Grant Dawson and Nad Narimani have fought once in the UFC. Grant Dawson won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Figueiredo vs. Benavidez 2 on July 18, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Grant Dawson or Nad Narimani?

Grant Dawson has more UFC wins: 13 to 2. Grant Dawson's UFC record is 13-2-1; Nad Narimani's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Grant Dawson 2, Nad Narimani 0. Submission wins: Grant Dawson 5, Nad Narimani 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Grant Dawson or Nad Narimani?

Grant Dawson is taller at 5'10", to Nad Narimani's 5'8" (2 inches). Grant Dawson has the longer reach: 72 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.