Greg Hardy vs Yorgan De Castro

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
4-5, 1 NCUFC record1-3
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
816ELO rating: De Castro leads878
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
75.0%Finish rate100.0%
80"Reach: Hardy leads74"
6' 5"Height: Hardy leads6' 0"
38 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
34.3Sig. strikes / fight19.5
0.1Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yorgan De Castro has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Hardy leads the series0
  1. Hardy wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje · May 9, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HardyKODEC
De CastroKO
3 (75.0%)KO/TKO: Hardy leads1 (100.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (25.0%)Decision: Hardy leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

343Sig. strikes landed: Hardy leads78
49.9%Strike accuracy40.6%
1Knockdowns: Level1
203Head strikes: Hardy leads34
51Body strikes: Hardy leads12
89Leg strikes: Hardy leads32

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yorgan De Castro has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Hardy leads0
33.3%Takedown accuracy0.0%
5:25Control time: Hardy leads3:33
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yorgan De Castro has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

10Fights: Hardy leads4
4Wins: Hardy leads1
5Losses3
1No contests0
3Finishes: Hardy leads1
40.0%Win rate25.0%
2Best win streak: Hardy leads1
1,018Peak ELO: De Castro leads1,029
127Days / fight: Hardy leads184
265 lbs.Weight250 lbs.

Greg Hardy vs Yorgan De Castro: Matchup Breakdown

Greg Hardy is 4-5 (1 NC) in the Heavyweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Yorgan De Castro is 1-3 at Heavyweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Greg Hardy leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje on May 9, 2020, won by Greg Hardy by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Yorgan De Castro holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 878 to 816. Career peaks are 1,018 for Greg Hardy and 1,029 for Yorgan De Castro. Greg Hardy has 3 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 4 victories, a 75.0% finish rate. Yorgan De Castro has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Greg Hardy stands 6' 5" with a reach of 80" and fights orthodox. Yorgan De Castro is 6' 0" with a reach of 74", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Greg Hardy. Greg Hardy is 38, Yorgan De Castro is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Greg Hardy has landed 343 significant strikes at 49.9% accuracy with 1 takedown and 5:25 of control time. Yorgan De Castro has landed 78 at 40.6% with 0 takedowns and 3:33 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Greg Hardy and Yorgan De Castro fought before?

Yes. Greg Hardy and Yorgan De Castro have fought once in the UFC. Greg Hardy won by unanimous decision at UFC 249: Ferguson vs. Gaethje on May 9, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Greg Hardy or Yorgan De Castro?

Greg Hardy has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Greg Hardy's UFC record is 4-5 (1 NC); Yorgan De Castro's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Greg Hardy 3, Yorgan De Castro 1. Submission wins: Greg Hardy 0, Yorgan De Castro 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Greg Hardy or Yorgan De Castro?

Greg Hardy is taller at 6'5", to Yorgan De Castro's 6'0" (5 inches). Greg Hardy has the longer reach: 80 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.