Hayato Sakurai vs Matt Hughes

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared2
0-1UFC record18-7
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
952ELO rating: Hughes leads1,096
0Win streak: Level0
LLast 5 (old → new)WWWLL
—Finish rate72.2%
—Reach73"
5' 7"Height: Hughes leads5' 9"
51 yrsAge53 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
5.0Sig. strikes / fight21.2
0.0Takedowns / fight1.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hayato Sakurai has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Hughes leads the series1
  1. Hughes wonKO/TKO · R4UFC 36: Worlds Collide · Mar 22, 2002

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SakuraiNo UFC wins
HughesKOSUBDEC
—KO/TKO8 (44.4%)
—Submission5 (27.8%)
—Decision5 (27.8%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

5Sig. strikes landed: Hughes leads531
41.7%Strike accuracy55.0%
1Knockdowns: Hughes leads3
4Head strikes: Hughes leads364
0Body strikes: Hughes leads117
1Leg strikes: Hughes leads50

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hayato Sakurai has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Hughes leads47
0.0%Takedown accuracy51.1%
0h 00mControl time: Hughes leads1h 57m
0Sub. attempts: Hughes leads16
0Reversals: Hughes leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hayato Sakurai has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Hughes leads25
0Wins: Hughes leads18
1Losses7
0Finishes: Hughes leads13
0.0%Win rate72.0%
0Title wins: Hughes leads9
1Title fights: Hughes leads11
0Best win streak: Hughes leads6
1,000Peak ELO: Hughes leads1,427
—Days / fight183
168 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall6.0
—Striking5.5
—Grappling6.5
—Wrestling7.5
—Cardio6.0
—Chin5.5
—Power5.0
—Excitement5.5

Hayato Sakurai vs Matt Hughes: Matchup Breakdown

Hayato Sakurai is 0-1 in the Welterweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Matt Hughes is 18-7 at Welterweight, winning 72.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Matt Hughes leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 36: Worlds Collide on Mar 22, 2002, won by Matt Hughes by KO/TKO in round 4.

Matt Hughes holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,096 to 952. Career peaks are 1,000 for Hayato Sakurai and 1,427 for Matt Hughes. Hayato Sakurai has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Matt Hughes has 8 KO/TKO and 5 submission wins, finishing 72.2% of the time.

Hayato Sakurai stands 5' 7" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Matt Hughes is 5' 9" with a reach of 73", switch. Hayato Sakurai is 51, Matt Hughes is 53.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Hayato Sakurai has landed 5 significant strikes at 41.7% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0h 00m of control time. Matt Hughes has landed 531 at 55.0% with 47 takedowns and 1h 57m of control.

Hayato Sakurai has 1 title fight (0 won) against 11 (9 won) for Matt Hughes. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Hayato Sakurai and Matt Hughes fought before?

Yes. Hayato Sakurai and Matt Hughes have fought once in the UFC. Matt Hughes won by KO/TKO at UFC 36: Worlds Collide on March 22, 2002.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Hayato Sakurai or Matt Hughes?

Matt Hughes has more UFC wins: 18 to 0. Hayato Sakurai's UFC record is 0-1; Matt Hughes's is 18-7.

KO/TKO wins: Hayato Sakurai 0, Matt Hughes 8. Submission wins: Hayato Sakurai 0, Matt Hughes 5.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Hayato Sakurai or Matt Hughes?

Matt Hughes is taller at 5'9", to Hayato Sakurai's 5'7" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.