Heather Clark vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared0
1-2UFC record9-10
Women's StrawweightDivisionWomen's Strawweight
957ELO rating: Clark leads800
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLL
0.0%Finish rate11.1%
64"Reach: Level64"
5' 6"Height: Clark leads5' 3"
46 yrsAge41 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
55.3Sig. strikes / fight73.4
0.3Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Heather Clark has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Kowalkiewicz leads the series1
  1. Kowalkiewicz wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Arlovski · May 8, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ClarkDEC
KowalkiewiczDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Kowalkiewicz leads1 (11.1%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Kowalkiewicz leads8 (88.9%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

166Sig. strikes landed: Kowalkiewicz leads1,394
49.1%Strike accuracy43.0%
0Knockdowns: Level0
96Head strikes: Kowalkiewicz leads852
48Body strikes: Kowalkiewicz leads370
22Leg strikes: Kowalkiewicz leads172

No leader is marked on a percentage: Heather Clark has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Kowalkiewicz leads6
4.2%Takedown accuracy23.1%
15:12Control time: Kowalkiewicz leads26:00
1Sub. attempts: Kowalkiewicz leads3
1Reversals: Kowalkiewicz leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Heather Clark has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Kowalkiewicz leads19
1Wins: Kowalkiewicz leads9
2Losses10
0Finishes: Kowalkiewicz leads1
33.3%Win rate47.4%
0Title fights: Kowalkiewicz leads1
1Best win streak: Kowalkiewicz leads4
1,022Peak ELO: Kowalkiewicz leads1,062
347Days / fight: Kowalkiewicz leads209
115 lbs.Weight115 lbs.

Heather Clark vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz: Matchup Breakdown

Heather Clark is 1-2 in the Women's Strawweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Karolina Kowalkiewicz is 9-10 at Women's Strawweight, winning 47.4% of the time. Heather Clark is listed as retired. Karolina Kowalkiewicz is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Karolina Kowalkiewicz leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Arlovski on May 8, 2016, won by Karolina Kowalkiewicz by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Heather Clark holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 957 to 800. Career peaks are 1,022 for Heather Clark and 1,062 for Karolina Kowalkiewicz. Heather Clark has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Karolina Kowalkiewicz has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 11.1% of the time.

Heather Clark stands 5' 6" with a reach of 64" and fights orthodox. Karolina Kowalkiewicz is 5' 3" with a reach of 64", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Heather Clark is 46, Karolina Kowalkiewicz is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Heather Clark has landed 166 significant strikes at 49.1% accuracy with 1 takedown and 15:12 of control time. Karolina Kowalkiewicz has landed 1,394 at 43.0% with 6 takedowns and 26:00 of control.

Heather Clark has 0 title fights (0 won) against 1 (0 won) for Karolina Kowalkiewicz. They share 1 common opponent: Alexa Grasso.

Advertisement

Have Heather Clark and Karolina Kowalkiewicz fought before?

Yes. Heather Clark and Karolina Kowalkiewicz have fought once in the UFC. Karolina Kowalkiewicz won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Overeem vs Arlovski on May 8, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Heather Clark or Karolina Kowalkiewicz?

Karolina Kowalkiewicz has more UFC wins: 9 to 1. Heather Clark's UFC record is 1-2; Karolina Kowalkiewicz's is 9-10.

KO/TKO wins: Heather Clark 0, Karolina Kowalkiewicz 0. Submission wins: Heather Clark 0, Karolina Kowalkiewicz 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Heather Clark or Karolina Kowalkiewicz?

Heather Clark is taller at 5'6", to Karolina Kowalkiewicz's 5'3" (3 inches). Both have a 64-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.