Hector Sandoval vs Wilson Reis

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
2-2UFC record7-6
FlyweightDivisionFlyweight
941ELO rating: Sandoval leads887
0Win streak: Level0
LWWLLast 5 (old → new)LLLWL
50.0%Finish rate28.6%
64"Reach: Reis leads65"
5' 2"Height: Reis leads5' 4"
40 yrsAge41 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
17.8Sig. strikes / fight20.8
1.3Takedowns / fight3.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hector Sandoval has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Reis leads the series1
  1. Reis wonSubmission · R1UFC 201: Lawler vs. Woodley · Jul 30, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SandovalKODEC
ReisSUBDEC
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Sandoval leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Reis leads2 (28.6%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Reis leads5 (71.4%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

71Sig. strikes landed: Reis leads271
52.2%Strike accuracy29.6%
0Knockdowns: Level0
40Head strikes: Reis leads152
22Body strikes: Reis leads35
9Leg strikes: Reis leads84

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hector Sandoval has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Reis leads51
25.0%Takedown accuracy42.9%
3:44Control time: Reis leads56:54
2Sub. attempts: Reis leads6
1Reversals: Reis leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hector Sandoval has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Reis leads13
2Wins: Reis leads7
2Losses6
1Finishes: Reis leads2
50.0%Win rate53.8%
0Title fights: Reis leads1
2Best win streak: Reis leads3
1,001Peak ELO: Reis leads1,077
124Days / fight: Sandoval leads169
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Hector Sandoval vs Wilson Reis: Matchup Breakdown

Hector Sandoval is 2-2 in the Flyweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Wilson Reis is 7-6 at Flyweight, winning 53.8% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Wilson Reis leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 201: Lawler vs. Woodley on Jul 30, 2016, won by Wilson Reis by Submission in round 1.

Hector Sandoval holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 941 to 887. Career peaks are 1,001 for Hector Sandoval and 1,077 for Wilson Reis. Hector Sandoval has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Wilson Reis has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 28.6% of the time.

Hector Sandoval stands 5' 2" with a reach of 64" and fights orthodox. Wilson Reis is 5' 4" with a reach of 65", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Wilson Reis. Hector Sandoval is 40, Wilson Reis is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Hector Sandoval has landed 71 significant strikes at 52.2% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 3:44 of control time. Wilson Reis has landed 271 at 29.6% with 51 takedowns and 56:54 of control.

Hector Sandoval has 0 title fights (0 won) against 1 (0 won) for Wilson Reis. They share 1 common opponent: Dustin Ortiz.

Advertisement

Have Hector Sandoval and Wilson Reis fought before?

Yes. Hector Sandoval and Wilson Reis have fought once in the UFC. Wilson Reis won by submission at UFC 201: Lawler vs. Woodley on July 30, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Hector Sandoval or Wilson Reis?

Wilson Reis has more UFC wins: 7 to 2. Hector Sandoval's UFC record is 2-2; Wilson Reis's is 7-6.

KO/TKO wins: Hector Sandoval 1, Wilson Reis 0. Submission wins: Hector Sandoval 0, Wilson Reis 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Hector Sandoval or Wilson Reis?

Wilson Reis is taller at 5'4", to Hector Sandoval's 5'2" (2 inches). Wilson Reis has the longer reach: 65 inches to 64.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.