Hector Urbina vs Vicente Luque

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared2
1-2UFC record17-9
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
936ELO rating: Luque leads1,007
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLWL
100.0%Finish rate88.2%
73"Reach: Luque leads75"
5' 11"Height: Level5' 11"
39 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
6.3Sig. strikes / fight45.4
0.0Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hector Urbina has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Luque leads the series1
  1. Luque wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Cyborg vs. Lansberg · Sep 24, 2016

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

UrbinaSUB
LuqueKOSUB
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Luque leads8 (47.1%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Luque leads7 (41.2%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Luque leads2 (11.8%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

19Sig. strikes landed: Luque leads1,181
38.8%Strike accuracy50.2%
0Knockdowns: Luque leads11
14Head strikes: Luque leads718
2Body strikes: Luque leads160
3Leg strikes: Luque leads303

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hector Urbina has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Luque leads14
0.0%Takedown accuracy46.7%
1:45Control time: Luque leads34:55
5Sub. attempts: Luque leads12
1Reversals: Level1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Hector Urbina has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Luque leads26
1Wins: Luque leads17
2Losses9
1Finishes: Luque leads15
33.3%Win rate65.4%
1Best win streak: Luque leads6
1,027Peak ELO: Luque leads1,306
340Days / fight: Luque leads159
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall5.8
—Striking6.0
—Grappling6.5
—Wrestling6.0
—Cardio5.5
—Chin5.6
—Power6.0
—Excitement5.0

Hector Urbina vs Vicente Luque: Matchup Breakdown

Hector Urbina is 1-2 in the Welterweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Vicente Luque is 17-9 at Welterweight, winning 65.4% of the time. Hector Urbina is listed as retired. Vicente Luque is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Vicente Luque leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Cyborg vs. Lansberg on Sep 24, 2016, won by Vicente Luque by KO/TKO in round 1.

Vicente Luque holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,007 to 936. Career peaks are 1,027 for Hector Urbina and 1,306 for Vicente Luque. Hector Urbina has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Vicente Luque has 8 KO/TKO and 7 submission wins, finishing 88.2% of the time.

Hector Urbina stands 5' 11" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. Vicente Luque is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Vicente Luque. Hector Urbina is 39, Vicente Luque is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Hector Urbina has landed 19 significant strikes at 38.8% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 1:45 of control time. Vicente Luque has landed 1,181 at 50.2% with 14 takedowns and 34:55 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Hector Urbina and Vicente Luque fought before?

Yes. Hector Urbina and Vicente Luque have fought once in the UFC. Vicente Luque won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Cyborg vs. Lansberg on September 24, 2016.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Hector Urbina or Vicente Luque?

Vicente Luque has more UFC wins: 17 to 1. Hector Urbina's UFC record is 1-2; Vicente Luque's is 17-9.

KO/TKO wins: Hector Urbina 0, Vicente Luque 8. Submission wins: Hector Urbina 1, Vicente Luque 7.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Hector Urbina or Vicente Luque?

Hector Urbina and Vicente Luque are the same height: 5'11". Vicente Luque has the longer reach: 75 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.