Hermes Franca vs Richard Crunkilton

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
6-5UFC record0-1
LightweightDivisionLightweight
982ELO rating: Franca leads972
0Win streak: Level0
WLLWLLast 5 (old → new)L
66.7%Finish rate—
71"Reach—
5' 6"Height: Crunkilton leads5' 7"
52 yrsAge46 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
23.5Sig. strikes / fight29.0
1.5Takedowns / fight4.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Richard Crunkilton has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Franca leads the series0
  1. Franca wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 42: Sudden Impact · Apr 25, 2003

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

FrancaKOSUBDEC
CrunkiltonNo UFC wins
2 (33.3%)KO/TKO—
2 (33.3%)Submission—
2 (33.3%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

258Sig. strikes landed: Franca leads29
39.2%Strike accuracy32.6%
4Knockdowns: Franca leads0
173Head strikes: Franca leads22
26Body strikes: Franca leads2
59Leg strikes: Franca leads5

No leader is marked on a percentage: Richard Crunkilton has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

16Takedowns landed: Franca leads4
38.1%Takedown accuracy57.1%
18:20Control time: Franca leads7:22
23Sub. attempts: Franca leads0
5Reversals: Franca leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Richard Crunkilton has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

11Fights: Franca leads1
6Wins: Franca leads0
5Losses1
4Finishes: Franca leads0
54.5%Win rate0.0%
1Title fights: Franca leads0
3Best win streak: Franca leads0
1,078Peak ELO: Franca leads1,000
234Days / fight—
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Hermes Franca vs Richard Crunkilton: Matchup Breakdown

Hermes Franca is 6-5 in the Lightweight division with a 54.5% win rate. Richard Crunkilton is 0-1 at Lightweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Hermes Franca leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 42: Sudden Impact on Apr 25, 2003, won by Hermes Franca by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Hermes Franca holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 982 to 972. Career peaks are 1,078 for Hermes Franca and 1,000 for Richard Crunkilton. Hermes Franca has 2 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 6 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. Richard Crunkilton has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Hermes Franca stands 5' 6" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Richard Crunkilton is 5' 7" with a reach of --, orthodox. Hermes Franca is 52, Richard Crunkilton is 46.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Hermes Franca has landed 258 significant strikes at 39.2% accuracy with 16 takedowns and 18:20 of control time. Richard Crunkilton has landed 29 at 32.6% with 4 takedowns and 7:22 of control.

Hermes Franca has 1 title fight (0 won) against 0 (0 won) for Richard Crunkilton. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Hermes Franca and Richard Crunkilton fought before?

Yes. Hermes Franca and Richard Crunkilton have fought once in the UFC. Hermes Franca won by unanimous decision at UFC 42: Sudden Impact on April 25, 2003.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Hermes Franca or Richard Crunkilton?

Hermes Franca has more UFC wins: 6 to 0. Hermes Franca's UFC record is 6-5; Richard Crunkilton's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: Hermes Franca 2, Richard Crunkilton 0. Submission wins: Hermes Franca 2, Richard Crunkilton 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Hermes Franca or Richard Crunkilton?

Richard Crunkilton is taller at 5'7", to Hermes Franca's 5'6" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.