Hyun Gyu Lim vs Marcelo Guimaraes

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
3-4UFC record2-2
WelterweightDivisionMiddleweight
896ELO rating: Guimaraes leads937
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWL
100.0%Finish rate0.0%
77"Reach: Gyu Lim leads73"
6' 3"Height: Gyu Lim leads6' 0"
41 yrsAge43 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
40.9Sig. strikes / fight52.8
0.1Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Guimaraes has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Gyu Lim leads the series0
  1. Gyu Lim wonKO/TKO · R2UFC on FUEL TV: Silva vs. Stann · Mar 2, 2013

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

Gyu LimKO
GuimaraesDEC
3 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Gyu Lim leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Guimaraes leads2 (100.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

286Sig. strikes landed: Gyu Lim leads211
41.0%Strike accuracy52.0%
4Knockdowns: Gyu Lim leads0
213Head strikes: Gyu Lim leads63
45Body strikes: Gyu Lim leads36
28Leg strikes: Guimaraes leads112

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Guimaraes has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Guimaraes leads6
100.0%Takedown accuracy14.0%
1:18Control time: Guimaraes leads15:35
1Sub. attempts: Gyu Lim leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Guimaraes has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Gyu Lim leads4
3Wins: Gyu Lim leads2
4Losses2
3Finishes: Gyu Lim leads0
42.9%Win rate50.0%
2Best win streak: Gyu Lim leads1
1,059Peak ELO: Gyu Lim leads1,018
278Days / fight: Gyu Lim leads444
170 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Hyun Gyu Lim vs Marcelo Guimaraes: Matchup Breakdown

Hyun Gyu Lim is 3-4 in the Welterweight division with a 42.9% win rate. Marcelo Guimaraes is 2-2 at Middleweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Hyun Gyu Lim leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FUEL TV: Silva vs. Stann on Mar 2, 2013, won by Hyun Gyu Lim by KO/TKO in round 2.

Marcelo Guimaraes holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 937 to 896. Career peaks are 1,059 for Hyun Gyu Lim and 1,018 for Marcelo Guimaraes. Hyun Gyu Lim has 3 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Marcelo Guimaraes has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Hyun Gyu Lim stands 6' 3" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox. Marcelo Guimaraes is 6' 0" with a reach of 73", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Hyun Gyu Lim. Hyun Gyu Lim is 41, Marcelo Guimaraes is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Hyun Gyu Lim has landed 286 significant strikes at 41.0% accuracy with 1 takedown and 1:18 of control time. Marcelo Guimaraes has landed 211 at 52.0% with 6 takedowns and 15:35 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Hyun Gyu Lim and Marcelo Guimaraes fought before?

Yes. Hyun Gyu Lim and Marcelo Guimaraes have fought once in the UFC. Hyun Gyu Lim won by KO/TKO at UFC on FUEL TV: Silva vs. Stann on March 2, 2013.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Hyun Gyu Lim or Marcelo Guimaraes?

Hyun Gyu Lim has more UFC wins: 3 to 2. Hyun Gyu Lim's UFC record is 3-4; Marcelo Guimaraes's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Hyun Gyu Lim 3, Marcelo Guimaraes 0. Submission wins: Hyun Gyu Lim 0, Marcelo Guimaraes 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Hyun Gyu Lim or Marcelo Guimaraes?

Hyun Gyu Lim is taller at 6'3", to Marcelo Guimaraes's 6'0" (3 inches). Hyun Gyu Lim has the longer reach: 77 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.