Ibo Aslan vs Rafael Cerquiera

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 2 compared0
2-3UFC record0-3
Light HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
858ELO rating: Aslan leads824
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLL
100.0%Finish rate—
77"Reach—
6' 3"Height—
30 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStance—
35.0Sig. strikes / fight9.7
0.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rafael Cerquiera has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Aslan leads the series0
  1. Aslan wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 308: Topuria vs. Holloway · Oct 26, 2024

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AslanKO
CerquieraNo UFC wins
2 (100.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
0 (0.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

175Sig. strikes landed: Aslan leads29
46.4%Strike accuracy44.6%
2Knockdowns: Aslan leads0
136Head strikes: Aslan leads19
14Body strikes: Aslan leads0
25Leg strikes: Aslan leads10

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rafael Cerquiera has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Level0
0.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
0:08Control time: Cerquiera leads0:27
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Rafael Cerquiera has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Aslan leads3
2Wins: Aslan leads0
3Losses3
2Finishes: Aslan leads0
40.0%Win rate0.0%
2Best win streak: Aslan leads0
1,056Peak ELO: Aslan leads1,000
189Days / fight: Aslan leads245
205 lbs.Weight—

Ibo Aslan vs Rafael Cerquiera: Matchup Breakdown

Ibo Aslan is 2-3 in the Light Heavyweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Rafael Cerquiera is 0-3 at Light Heavyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Ibo Aslan leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 308: Topuria vs. Holloway on Oct 26, 2024, won by Ibo Aslan by KO/TKO in round 1.

Ibo Aslan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 858 to 824. Career peaks are 1,056 for Ibo Aslan and 1,000 for Rafael Cerquiera. Ibo Aslan has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Rafael Cerquiera has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Ibo Aslan stands 6' 3" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Ibo Aslan has landed 175 significant strikes at 46.4% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:08 of control time. Rafael Cerquiera has landed 29 at 44.6% with 0 takedowns and 0:27 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Ibo Aslan and Rafael Cerquiera fought before?

Yes. Ibo Aslan and Rafael Cerquiera have fought once in the UFC. Ibo Aslan won by KO/TKO at UFC 308: Topuria vs. Holloway on October 26, 2024.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Ibo Aslan or Rafael Cerquiera?

Ibo Aslan has more UFC wins: 2 to 0. Ibo Aslan's UFC record is 2-3; Rafael Cerquiera's is 0-3.

KO/TKO wins: Ibo Aslan 2, Rafael Cerquiera 0. Submission wins: Ibo Aslan 0, Rafael Cerquiera 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.