Ildemar Alcantara vs Richardson Moreira

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared0
4-3UFC record0-2
WelterweightDivisionMiddleweight
981ELO rating: Alcantara leads916
0Win streak: Level0
LWLWLLast 5 (old → new)LL
25.0%Finish rate—
78"Reach—
6' 2"Height: Level6' 2"
43 yrsAge42 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
26.9Sig. strikes / fight9.0
1.9Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Richardson Moreira has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Alcantara leads the series0
  1. Alcantara wonDecision - Split · R3UFC 183: Silva vs Diaz · Jan 31, 2015

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AlcantaraSUBDEC
MoreiraNo UFC wins
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO—
1 (25.0%)Submission—
3 (75.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

188Sig. strikes landed: Alcantara leads18
38.7%Strike accuracy28.6%
0Knockdowns: Level0
106Head strikes: Alcantara leads13
62Body strikes: Alcantara leads3
20Leg strikes: Alcantara leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Richardson Moreira has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

13Takedowns landed: Alcantara leads0
68.4%Takedown accuracy0.0%
16:26Control time: Alcantara leads2:38
6Sub. attempts: Alcantara leads0
0Reversals: Moreira leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Richardson Moreira has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Alcantara leads2
4Wins: Alcantara leads0
3Losses2
1Finishes: Alcantara leads0
57.1%Win rate0.0%
2Best win streak: Alcantara leads0
1,049Peak ELO: Alcantara leads1,000
151Days / fight: Alcantara leads245
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Ildemar Alcantara vs Richardson Moreira: Matchup Breakdown

Ildemar Alcantara is 4-3 in the Welterweight division with a 57.1% win rate. Richardson Moreira is 0-2 at Middleweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Ildemar Alcantara leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 183: Silva vs Diaz on Jan 31, 2015, won by Ildemar Alcantara by Decision - Split in round 3.

Ildemar Alcantara holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 981 to 916. Career peaks are 1,049 for Ildemar Alcantara and 1,000 for Richardson Moreira. Ildemar Alcantara has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 4 victories, a 25.0% finish rate. Richardson Moreira has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Ildemar Alcantara stands 6' 2" with a reach of 78" and fights orthodox. Richardson Moreira is 6' 2" with a reach of --, orthodox. Ildemar Alcantara is 43, Richardson Moreira is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Ildemar Alcantara has landed 188 significant strikes at 38.7% accuracy with 13 takedowns and 16:26 of control time. Richardson Moreira has landed 18 at 28.6% with 0 takedowns and 2:38 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Ildemar Alcantara and Richardson Moreira fought before?

Yes. Ildemar Alcantara and Richardson Moreira have fought once in the UFC. Ildemar Alcantara won by split decision at UFC 183: Silva vs Diaz on January 31, 2015.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Ildemar Alcantara or Richardson Moreira?

Ildemar Alcantara has more UFC wins: 4 to 0. Ildemar Alcantara's UFC record is 4-3; Richardson Moreira's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Ildemar Alcantara 0, Richardson Moreira 0. Submission wins: Ildemar Alcantara 1, Richardson Moreira 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Ildemar Alcantara or Richardson Moreira?

Ildemar Alcantara and Richardson Moreira are the same height: 6'2".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.