Ivan Menjivar vs Nick Pace

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
4-5UFC record1-2
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
906ELO rating: Pace leads961
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLL
75.0%Finish rate100.0%
64"Reach: Pace leads68"
5' 6"Height: Pace leads5' 7"
44 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
23.0Sig. strikes / fight26.7
0.2Takedowns / fight3.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Pace has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Menjivar leads the series0
  1. Menjivar wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 133: Evans vs Ortiz 2 · Aug 6, 2011

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MenjivarKOSUBDEC
PaceSUB
1 (25.0%)KO/TKO: Menjivar leads0 (0.0%)
2 (50.0%)Submission: Menjivar leads1 (100.0%)
1 (25.0%)Decision: Menjivar leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

207Sig. strikes landed: Menjivar leads80
36.4%Strike accuracy34.9%
2Knockdowns: Menjivar leads0
92Head strikes: Menjivar leads36
63Body strikes: Menjivar leads21
52Leg strikes: Menjivar leads23

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Pace has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Pace leads10
28.6%Takedown accuracy62.5%
4:13Control time: Pace leads14:15
6Sub. attempts: Menjivar leads2
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Pace has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

9Fights: Menjivar leads3
4Wins: Menjivar leads1
5Losses2
3Finishes: Menjivar leads1
44.4%Win rate33.3%
3Best win streak: Menjivar leads1
1,050Peak ELO: Menjivar leads1,029
148Days / fight: Menjivar leads175
145 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Ivan Menjivar vs Nick Pace: Matchup Breakdown

Ivan Menjivar is 4-5 in the Bantamweight division with a 44.4% win rate. Nick Pace is 1-2 at Bantamweight, winning 33.3% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Ivan Menjivar leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 133: Evans vs Ortiz 2 on Aug 6, 2011, won by Ivan Menjivar by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Nick Pace holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 961 to 906. Career peaks are 1,050 for Ivan Menjivar and 1,029 for Nick Pace. Ivan Menjivar has 1 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 4 victories, a 75.0% finish rate. Nick Pace has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Ivan Menjivar stands 5' 6" with a reach of 64" and fights orthodox. Nick Pace is 5' 7" with a reach of 68", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Nick Pace. Ivan Menjivar is 44, Nick Pace is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Ivan Menjivar has landed 207 significant strikes at 36.4% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 4:13 of control time. Nick Pace has landed 80 at 34.9% with 10 takedowns and 14:15 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Ivan Menjivar and Nick Pace fought before?

Yes. Ivan Menjivar and Nick Pace have fought once in the UFC. Ivan Menjivar won by unanimous decision at UFC 133: Evans vs Ortiz 2 on August 6, 2011.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Ivan Menjivar or Nick Pace?

Ivan Menjivar has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Ivan Menjivar's UFC record is 4-5; Nick Pace's is 1-2.

KO/TKO wins: Ivan Menjivar 1, Nick Pace 0. Submission wins: Ivan Menjivar 2, Nick Pace 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Ivan Menjivar or Nick Pace?

Nick Pace is taller at 5'7", to Ivan Menjivar's 5'6" (1 inch). Nick Pace has the longer reach: 68 inches to 64.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.