Jake Ellenberger vs Jay Hieron

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared2
10-11UFC record0-4
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
800ELO rating: Level800
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLLL
70.0%Finish rate—
71"Reach: Hieron leads75"
5' 9"Height: Hieron leads6' 0"
41 yrsAge50 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
19.9Sig. strikes / fight11.8
1.1Takedowns / fight2.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jay Hieron has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Ellenberger leads the series0
  1. Ellenberger wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC on FX: Browne vs Bigfoot · Oct 5, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

EllenbergerKODEC
HieronNo UFC wins
6 (60.0%)KO/TKO—
1 (10.0%)Submission—
3 (30.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

417Sig. strikes landed: Ellenberger leads47
39.3%Strike accuracy28.7%
11Knockdowns: Ellenberger leads0
307Head strikes: Ellenberger leads23
72Body strikes: Ellenberger leads8
38Leg strikes: Ellenberger leads16

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jay Hieron has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

23Takedowns landed: Ellenberger leads9
47.9%Takedown accuracy52.9%
34:43Control time: Ellenberger leads7:25
4Sub. attempts: Ellenberger leads3
3Reversals: Ellenberger leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jay Hieron has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

21Fights: Ellenberger leads4
10Wins: Ellenberger leads0
11Losses4
7Finishes: Ellenberger leads0
47.6%Win rate0.0%
6Best win streak: Ellenberger leads0
1,135Peak ELO: Ellenberger leads1,000
163Days / fight: Ellenberger leads296
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Jake Ellenberger vs Jay Hieron: Matchup Breakdown

Jake Ellenberger is 10-11 in the Welterweight division with a 47.6% win rate. Jay Hieron is 0-4 at Welterweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Jake Ellenberger leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FX: Browne vs Bigfoot on Oct 5, 2012, won by Jake Ellenberger by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Both are rated 800 ELO. Career peaks are 1,135 for Jake Ellenberger and 1,000 for Jay Hieron. Jake Ellenberger has 6 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 10 victories, a 70.0% finish rate. Jay Hieron has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Jake Ellenberger stands 5' 9" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Jay Hieron is 6' 0" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Jay Hieron. Jake Ellenberger is 41, Jay Hieron is 50.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jake Ellenberger has landed 417 significant strikes at 39.3% accuracy with 23 takedowns and 34:43 of control time. Jay Hieron has landed 47 at 28.7% with 9 takedowns and 7:25 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jake Ellenberger and Jay Hieron fought before?

Yes. Jake Ellenberger and Jay Hieron have fought once in the UFC. Jake Ellenberger won by unanimous decision at UFC on FX: Browne vs Bigfoot on October 5, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jake Ellenberger or Jay Hieron?

Jake Ellenberger has more UFC wins: 10 to 0. Jake Ellenberger's UFC record is 10-11; Jay Hieron's is 0-4.

KO/TKO wins: Jake Ellenberger 6, Jay Hieron 0. Submission wins: Jake Ellenberger 1, Jay Hieron 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jake Ellenberger or Jay Hieron?

Jay Hieron is taller at 6'0", to Jake Ellenberger's 5'9" (3 inches). Jay Hieron has the longer reach: 75 inches to 71.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.