Jake Hecht vs TJ Waldburger

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-2UFC record4-4
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
935ELO rating: Hecht leads921
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLL
100.0%Finish rate75.0%
73"Reach: Waldburger leads75"
6' 0"Height: Hecht leads5' 11"
42 yrsAge38 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
24.0Sig. strikes / fight15.0
1.0Takedowns / fight1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jake Hecht has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Waldburger leads the series1
  1. Waldburger wonSubmission · R1UFC on FX: Alves vs Kampmann · Mar 2, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

HechtKO
WaldburgerSUBDEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Hecht leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Waldburger leads3 (75.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Waldburger leads1 (25.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

72Sig. strikes landed: Waldburger leads120
47.7%Strike accuracy51.3%
0Knockdowns: Waldburger leads2
45Head strikes: Waldburger leads76
23Body strikes: Hecht leads20
4Leg strikes: Waldburger leads24

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jake Hecht has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Waldburger leads12
37.5%Takedown accuracy46.2%
3:10Control time: Waldburger leads20:53
0Sub. attempts: Waldburger leads19
0Reversals: Waldburger leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jake Hecht has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Waldburger leads8
1Wins: Waldburger leads4
2Losses4
1Finishes: Waldburger leads3
33.3%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Waldburger leads2
1,029Peak ELO: Waldburger leads1,033
91Days / fight: Hecht leads179
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Jake Hecht vs TJ Waldburger: Matchup Breakdown

Jake Hecht is 1-2 in the Welterweight division with a 33.3% win rate. TJ Waldburger is 4-4 at Welterweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. TJ Waldburger leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FX: Alves vs Kampmann on Mar 2, 2012, won by TJ Waldburger by Submission in round 1.

Jake Hecht holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 935 to 921. Career peaks are 1,029 for Jake Hecht and 1,033 for TJ Waldburger. Jake Hecht has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. TJ Waldburger has 0 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Jake Hecht stands 6' 0" with a reach of 73" and fights orthodox. TJ Waldburger is 5' 11" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for TJ Waldburger. Jake Hecht is 42, TJ Waldburger is 38.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jake Hecht has landed 72 significant strikes at 47.7% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 3:10 of control time. TJ Waldburger has landed 120 at 51.3% with 12 takedowns and 20:53 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jake Hecht and TJ Waldburger fought before?

Yes. Jake Hecht and TJ Waldburger have fought once in the UFC. TJ Waldburger won by submission at UFC on FX: Alves vs Kampmann on March 2, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jake Hecht or TJ Waldburger?

TJ Waldburger has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Jake Hecht's UFC record is 1-2; TJ Waldburger's is 4-4.

KO/TKO wins: Jake Hecht 1, TJ Waldburger 0. Submission wins: Jake Hecht 0, TJ Waldburger 3.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jake Hecht or TJ Waldburger?

Jake Hecht is taller at 6'0", to TJ Waldburger's 5'11" (1 inch). TJ Waldburger has the longer reach: 75 inches to 73.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.