Jared Cannonier vs Nick Roehrick

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
11-10UFC record0-1
MiddleweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
955ELO rating: Cannonier leads946
0Win streak: Level0
LLWLLLast 5 (old → new)L
63.6%Finish rate—
77"Reach—
5' 11"Height: Roehrick leads6' 2"
42 yrsAge39 yrs
SwitchStanceOrthodox
59.3Sig. strikes / fight28.0
0.7Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Roehrick has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Cannonier leads the series0
  1. Cannonier wonKO/TKO · R3The Ultimate Fighter: Redemption Finale · Jul 7, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

CannonierKODEC
RoehrickNo UFC wins
7 (63.6%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
4 (36.4%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

1,245Sig. strikes landed: Cannonier leads28
49.4%Strike accuracy17.5%
7Knockdowns: Cannonier leads0
779Head strikes: Cannonier leads22
252Body strikes: Cannonier leads6
214Leg strikes: Cannonier leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Roehrick has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

15Takedowns landed: Cannonier leads0
45.5%Takedown accuracy0.0%
36:25Control time: Cannonier leads0:14
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Roehrick has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

21Fights: Cannonier leads1
11Wins: Cannonier leads0
10Losses1
7Finishes: Cannonier leads0
52.4%Win rate0.0%
1Title fights: Cannonier leads0
3Best win streak: Cannonier leads0
1,070Peak ELO: Cannonier leads1,000
207Days / fight—
185 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Jared Cannonier vs Nick Roehrick: Matchup Breakdown

Jared Cannonier is 11-10 in the Middleweight division with a 52.4% win rate. Nick Roehrick is 0-1 at Light Heavyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Jared Cannonier is listed as active. Nick Roehrick is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Jared Cannonier leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was The Ultimate Fighter: Redemption Finale on Jul 7, 2017, won by Jared Cannonier by KO/TKO in round 3.

Jared Cannonier holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 955 to 946. Career peaks are 1,070 for Jared Cannonier and 1,000 for Nick Roehrick. Jared Cannonier has 7 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 11 victories, a 63.6% finish rate. Nick Roehrick has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Jared Cannonier stands 5' 11" with a reach of 77" and fights switch. Nick Roehrick is 6' 2" with a reach of --, orthodox. Jared Cannonier is 42, Nick Roehrick is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jared Cannonier has landed 1,245 significant strikes at 49.4% accuracy with 15 takedowns and 36:25 of control time. Nick Roehrick has landed 28 at 17.5% with 0 takedowns and 0:14 of control.

Jared Cannonier has 1 title fight (0 won) against 0 (0 won) for Nick Roehrick. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jared Cannonier and Nick Roehrick fought before?

Yes. Jared Cannonier and Nick Roehrick have fought once in the UFC. Jared Cannonier won by KO/TKO at The Ultimate Fighter: Redemption Finale on July 7, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jared Cannonier or Nick Roehrick?

Jared Cannonier has more UFC wins: 11 to 0. Jared Cannonier's UFC record is 11-10; Nick Roehrick's is 0-1.

KO/TKO wins: Jared Cannonier 7, Nick Roehrick 0. Submission wins: Jared Cannonier 0, Nick Roehrick 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jared Cannonier or Nick Roehrick?

Nick Roehrick is taller at 6'2", to Jared Cannonier's 5'11" (3 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.