Jason Day vs Michael Bisping

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
1-2UFC record20-9
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
906ELO rating: Bisping leads1,086
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)WWWLL
100.0%Finish rate50.0%
72"Reach: Bisping leads75"
6' 0"Height: Bisping leads6' 1"
45 yrsAge47 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
14.0Sig. strikes / fight54.0
0.0Takedowns / fight0.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jason Day has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Bisping leads the series1
  1. Bisping wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 85: Bedlam · Jun 7, 2008

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DayKO
BispingKODEC
1 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Bisping leads10 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Bisping leads10 (50.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

42Sig. strikes landed: Bisping leads1,567
52.5%Strike accuracy37.7%
0Knockdowns: Bisping leads8
31Head strikes: Bisping leads1,132
4Body strikes: Bisping leads195
7Leg strikes: Bisping leads240

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jason Day has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Bisping leads26
0.0%Takedown accuracy43.3%
0:03Control time: Bisping leads33:06
0Sub. attempts: Bisping leads5
0Reversals: Bisping leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jason Day has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Bisping leads29
1Wins: Bisping leads20
2Losses9
1Finishes: Bisping leads10
33.3%Win rate69.0%
0Title wins: Bisping leads2
0Title fights: Bisping leads3
1Best win streak: Bisping leads5
1,029Peak ELO: Bisping leads1,213
161Days / fight: Bisping leads149
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 4 ratings

—Overall7.8
—Striking8.3
—Grappling7.1
—Wrestling6.9
—Cardio8.6
—Chin7.6
—Power7.6
—Excitement8.4

Jason Day vs Michael Bisping: Matchup Breakdown

Jason Day is 1-2 in the Middleweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Michael Bisping is 20-9 at Middleweight, winning 69.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Michael Bisping leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 85: Bedlam on Jun 7, 2008, won by Michael Bisping by KO/TKO in round 1.

Michael Bisping holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,086 to 906. Career peaks are 1,029 for Jason Day and 1,213 for Michael Bisping. Jason Day has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Michael Bisping has 10 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Jason Day stands 6' 0" with a reach of 72" and fights orthodox. Michael Bisping is 6' 1" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 3-inch reach advantage for Michael Bisping. Jason Day is 45, Michael Bisping is 47.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jason Day has landed 42 significant strikes at 52.5% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:03 of control time. Michael Bisping has landed 1,567 at 37.7% with 26 takedowns and 33:06 of control.

Jason Day has 0 title fights (0 won) against 3 (2 won) for Michael Bisping. They share 1 common opponent: Alan Belcher.

Advertisement

Have Jason Day and Michael Bisping fought before?

Yes. Jason Day and Michael Bisping have fought once in the UFC. Michael Bisping won by KO/TKO at UFC 85: Bedlam on June 7, 2008.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jason Day or Michael Bisping?

Michael Bisping has more UFC wins: 20 to 1. Jason Day's UFC record is 1-2; Michael Bisping's is 20-9.

KO/TKO wins: Jason Day 1, Michael Bisping 10. Submission wins: Jason Day 0, Michael Bisping 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jason Day or Michael Bisping?

Michael Bisping is taller at 6'1", to Jason Day's 6'0" (1 inch). Michael Bisping has the longer reach: 75 inches to 72.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.