Jason Witt vs Josh Quinlan

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
2-4UFC record1-3
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
838ELO rating: Quinlan leads889
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
50.0%Finish rate100.0%
70"Reach: Quinlan leads72"
5' 10"Height: Quinlan leads6' 0"
39 yrsAge33 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
11.7Sig. strikes / fight36.3
2.5Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Josh Quinlan has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Quinlan leads the series1
  1. Quinlan wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Cruz · Aug 13, 2022

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

WittSUBDEC
QuinlanKO
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Quinlan leads1 (100.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Witt leads0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Witt leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

70Sig. strikes landed: Quinlan leads145
44.6%Strike accuracy40.7%
1Knockdowns: Level1
51Head strikes: Quinlan leads75
13Body strikes: Quinlan leads30
6Leg strikes: Quinlan leads40

No leader is marked on a percentage: Josh Quinlan has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

15Takedowns landed: Witt leads1
48.4%Takedown accuracy11.1%
17:35Control time: Witt leads0:55
2Sub. attempts: Witt leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Josh Quinlan has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Witt leads4
2Wins: Witt leads1
4Losses3
1Finishes: Level1
33.3%Win rate25.0%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,000Peak ELO: Quinlan leads1,027
155Days / fight: Witt leads224
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Jason Witt vs Josh Quinlan: Matchup Breakdown

Jason Witt is 2-4 in the Welterweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Josh Quinlan is 1-3 at Welterweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Jason Witt is listed as retired. Josh Quinlan is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Josh Quinlan leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Cruz on Aug 13, 2022, won by Josh Quinlan by KO/TKO in round 1.

Josh Quinlan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 889 to 838. Career peaks are 1,000 for Jason Witt and 1,027 for Josh Quinlan. Jason Witt has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Josh Quinlan has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Jason Witt stands 5' 10" with a reach of 70" and fights orthodox. Josh Quinlan is 6' 0" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Josh Quinlan. Jason Witt is 39, Josh Quinlan is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jason Witt has landed 70 significant strikes at 44.6% accuracy with 15 takedowns and 17:35 of control time. Josh Quinlan has landed 145 at 40.7% with 1 takedown and 0:55 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jason Witt and Josh Quinlan fought before?

Yes. Jason Witt and Josh Quinlan have fought once in the UFC. Josh Quinlan won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Vera vs. Cruz on August 13, 2022.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jason Witt or Josh Quinlan?

Jason Witt has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Jason Witt's UFC record is 2-4; Josh Quinlan's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Jason Witt 0, Josh Quinlan 1. Submission wins: Jason Witt 1, Josh Quinlan 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jason Witt or Josh Quinlan?

Josh Quinlan is taller at 6'0", to Jason Witt's 5'10" (2 inches). Josh Quinlan has the longer reach: 72 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.