Jerry Bohlander vs Nick Sanzo

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared1
5-2UFC record1-1
MiddleweightDivisionLightweight
1,020ELO rating: Bohlander leads981
0Win streak: Sanzo leads1
WWWWLLast 5 (old → new)LW
80.0%Finish rate100.0%
—Reach—
5' 11"Height: Bohlander leads5' 9"
52 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStance—
7.0Sig. strikes / fight0.0
0.4Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Sanzo has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Bohlander leads the series0
  1. Bohlander wonSubmission · R1UFC 12: Judgement Day · Feb 7, 1997

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BohlanderSUBDEC
SanzoKO
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Sanzo leads1 (100.0%)
4 (80.0%)Submission: Bohlander leads0 (0.0%)
1 (20.0%)Decision: Bohlander leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

35Sig. strikes landed: Bohlander leads0
46.7%Strike accuracy0.0%
0Knockdowns: Level0
19Head strikes: Bohlander leads0
5Body strikes: Bohlander leads0
11Leg strikes: Bohlander leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Sanzo has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Bohlander leads0
40.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
0:00Control time: Level0:00
3Sub. attempts: Bohlander leads0
2Reversals: Bohlander leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Nick Sanzo has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Bohlander leads2
5Wins: Bohlander leads1
2Losses1
4Finishes: Bohlander leads1
71.4%Win rate50.0%
5Best win streak: Bohlander leads1
1,085Peak ELO: Bohlander leads1,000
264Days / fight—
199 lbs.Weight190 lbs.

Jerry Bohlander vs Nick Sanzo: Matchup Breakdown

Jerry Bohlander is 5-2 in the Middleweight division with a 71.4% win rate. Nick Sanzo is 1-1 at Lightweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Jerry Bohlander leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 12: Judgement Day on Feb 7, 1997, won by Jerry Bohlander by Submission in round 1.

Jerry Bohlander holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,020 to 981. Career peaks are 1,085 for Jerry Bohlander and 1,000 for Nick Sanzo. Jerry Bohlander has 0 KO/TKO and 4 submission wins from 5 victories, an 80.0% finish rate. Nick Sanzo has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Jerry Bohlander stands 5' 11" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Nick Sanzo is 5' 9" with a reach of --.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jerry Bohlander has landed 35 significant strikes at 46.7% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Nick Sanzo has landed 0 at 0.0% with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jerry Bohlander and Nick Sanzo fought before?

Yes. Jerry Bohlander and Nick Sanzo have fought once in the UFC. Jerry Bohlander won by submission at UFC 12: Judgement Day on February 7, 1997.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jerry Bohlander or Nick Sanzo?

Jerry Bohlander has more UFC wins: 5 to 1. Jerry Bohlander's UFC record is 5-2; Nick Sanzo's is 1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Jerry Bohlander 0, Nick Sanzo 1. Submission wins: Jerry Bohlander 4, Nick Sanzo 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jerry Bohlander or Nick Sanzo?

Jerry Bohlander is taller at 5'11", to Nick Sanzo's 5'9" (2 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.