Jim Miller vs Steve Lopez

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 3 compared1
28-18, 1 NCUFC record0-2
LightweightDivisionLightweight
949ELO rating: Miller leads914
1Win streak: Miller leads0
WLWLWLast 5 (old → new)LL
71.4%Finish rate—
71"Reach—
5' 8"Height: Lopez leads5' 11"
43 yrsAge42 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
28.1Sig. strikes / fight14.5
1.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Steve Lopez has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Miller leads the series0
  1. Miller wonKO/TKO · R2UFC 103: Franklin vs Belfort · Sep 19, 2009

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MillerKOSUBDEC
LopezNo UFC wins
6 (21.4%)KO/TKO—
14 (50.0%)Submission—
8 (28.6%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

1,322Sig. strikes landed: Miller leads29
42.1%Strike accuracy24.2%
6Knockdowns: Miller leads0
775Head strikes: Miller leads10
266Body strikes: Miller leads5
281Leg strikes: Miller leads14

No leader is marked on a percentage: Steve Lopez has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

45Takedowns landed: Miller leads0
45.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
1h 34mControl time: Miller leads0h 00m
52Sub. attempts: Miller leads0
6Reversals: Miller leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Steve Lopez has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

47Fights: Miller leads2
28Wins: Miller leads0
18Losses2
1No contests0
20Finishes: Miller leads0
59.6%Win rate0.0%
7Best win streak: Miller leads0
1,218Peak ELO: Miller leads1,000
140Days / fight: Miller leads371
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 2 / 0 ratings

5.9Overall—
5.9Striking—
6.7Grappling—
5.7Wrestling—
5.4Cardio—
6.1Chin—
6.0Power—
5.4Excitement—

Jim Miller vs Steve Lopez: Matchup Breakdown

Jim Miller is 28-18 (1 NC) in the Lightweight division with a 59.6% win rate. Steve Lopez is 0-2 at Lightweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Jim Miller is listed as active. Steve Lopez is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Jim Miller leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 103: Franklin vs Belfort on Sep 19, 2009, won by Jim Miller by KO/TKO in round 2.

Jim Miller holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 949 to 914. Career peaks are 1,218 for Jim Miller and 1,000 for Steve Lopez. Jim Miller has 6 KO/TKO and 14 submission wins from 28 victories, a 71.4% finish rate. Steve Lopez has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Jim Miller stands 5' 8" with a reach of 71" and fights southpaw. Steve Lopez is 5' 11" with a reach of --, orthodox. Jim Miller is 43, Steve Lopez is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jim Miller has landed 1,322 significant strikes at 42.1% accuracy with 45 takedowns and 1h 34m of control time. Steve Lopez has landed 29 at 24.2% with 0 takedowns and 0h 00m of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jim Miller and Steve Lopez fought before?

Yes. Jim Miller and Steve Lopez have fought once in the UFC. Jim Miller won by KO/TKO at UFC 103: Franklin vs Belfort on September 19, 2009.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jim Miller or Steve Lopez?

Jim Miller has more UFC wins: 28 to 0. Jim Miller's UFC record is 28-18 (1 NC); Steve Lopez's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Jim Miller 6, Steve Lopez 0. Submission wins: Jim Miller 14, Steve Lopez 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jim Miller or Steve Lopez?

Steve Lopez is taller at 5'11", to Jim Miller's 5'8" (3 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.