Jin Soo Son vs Petr Yan

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared3
0-2UFC record13-4
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
932ELO rating: Yan leads1,354
0Win streak: Yan leads5
LLLast 5 (old → new)WWWWW
—Finish rate30.8%
69"Reach: Soo Son leads67"
5' 6"Height: Yan leads5' 7"
33 yrsAge33 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
76.5Sig. strikes / fight93.2
1.5Takedowns / fight1.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jin Soo Son has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Yan leads the series1
  1. Yan wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Oleinik · Sep 15, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

Soo SonNo UFC wins
YanKODEC
—KO/TKO4 (30.8%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision9 (69.2%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

153Sig. strikes landed: Yan leads1,584
36.4%Strike accuracy55.0%
0Knockdowns: Yan leads10
125Head strikes: Yan leads1,103
18Body strikes: Yan leads294
10Leg strikes: Yan leads187

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jin Soo Son has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Yan leads32
25.0%Takedown accuracy48.5%
4:13Control time: Yan leads42:42
0Sub. attempts: Yan leads2
0Reversals: Yan leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jin Soo Son has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Yan leads17
0Wins: Yan leads13
2Losses4
0Finishes: Yan leads4
0.0%Win rate76.5%
0Title wins: Yan leads3
0Title fights: Yan leads5
0Best win streak: Yan leads7
1,000Peak ELO: Yan leads1,354
308Days / fight: Yan leads179
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 27 ratings

—Overall8.0
—Striking8.9
—Grappling7.5
—Wrestling7.7
—Cardio8.3
—Chin8.0
—Power7.8
—Excitement8.1

Jin Soo Son vs Petr Yan: Matchup Breakdown

Jin Soo Son is 0-2 in the Bantamweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Petr Yan is 13-4 at Bantamweight, winning 76.5% of the time. Jin Soo Son is listed as retired. Petr Yan is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Petr Yan leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Oleinik on Sep 15, 2018, won by Petr Yan by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Petr Yan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,354 to 932. Career peaks are 1,000 for Jin Soo Son and 1,354 for Petr Yan. Jin Soo Son has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Petr Yan has 4 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 30.8% of the time.

Jin Soo Son stands 5' 6" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Petr Yan is 5' 7" with a reach of 67", switch. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Jin Soo Son. Jin Soo Son is 33, Petr Yan is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jin Soo Son has landed 153 significant strikes at 36.4% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 4:13 of control time. Petr Yan has landed 1,584 at 55.0% with 32 takedowns and 42:42 of control.

Jin Soo Son has 0 title fights (0 won) against 5 (3 won) for Petr Yan. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jin Soo Son and Petr Yan fought before?

Yes. Jin Soo Son and Petr Yan have fought once in the UFC. Petr Yan won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Hunt vs. Oleinik on September 15, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jin Soo Son or Petr Yan?

Petr Yan has more UFC wins: 13 to 0. Jin Soo Son's UFC record is 0-2; Petr Yan's is 13-4.

KO/TKO wins: Jin Soo Son 0, Petr Yan 4. Submission wins: Jin Soo Son 0, Petr Yan 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jin Soo Son or Petr Yan?

Petr Yan is taller at 5'7", to Jin Soo Son's 5'6" (1 inch). Jin Soo Son has the longer reach: 69 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.