Jodie Esquibel vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
0-4UFC record9-10
Women's StrawweightDivisionWomen's Strawweight
808ELO rating: Esquibel leads800
0Win streak: Level0
LLLLLast 5 (old → new)WWLLL
—Finish rate11.1%
64"Reach: Level64"
5' 1"Height: Kowalkiewicz leads5' 3"
40 yrsAge41 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
61.5Sig. strikes / fight73.4
0.8Takedowns / fight0.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jodie Esquibel has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Kowalkiewicz leads the series1
  1. Kowalkiewicz wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Till · Oct 21, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

EsquibelNo UFC wins
KowalkiewiczDEC
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission1 (11.1%)
—Decision8 (88.9%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

246Sig. strikes landed: Kowalkiewicz leads1,394
31.4%Strike accuracy43.0%
0Knockdowns: Level0
160Head strikes: Kowalkiewicz leads852
73Body strikes: Kowalkiewicz leads370
13Leg strikes: Kowalkiewicz leads172

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jodie Esquibel has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Kowalkiewicz leads6
21.4%Takedown accuracy23.1%
6:17Control time: Kowalkiewicz leads26:00
0Sub. attempts: Kowalkiewicz leads3
0Reversals: Kowalkiewicz leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Jodie Esquibel has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Kowalkiewicz leads19
0Wins: Kowalkiewicz leads9
4Losses10
0Finishes: Kowalkiewicz leads1
0.0%Win rate47.4%
0Title fights: Kowalkiewicz leads1
0Best win streak: Kowalkiewicz leads4
1,000Peak ELO: Kowalkiewicz leads1,062
222Days / fight: Kowalkiewicz leads209
115 lbs.Weight115 lbs.

Jodie Esquibel vs Karolina Kowalkiewicz: Matchup Breakdown

Jodie Esquibel is 0-4 in the Women's Strawweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Karolina Kowalkiewicz is 9-10 at Women's Strawweight, winning 47.4% of the time. Jodie Esquibel is listed as retired. Karolina Kowalkiewicz is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Karolina Kowalkiewicz leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Till on Oct 21, 2017, won by Karolina Kowalkiewicz by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Jodie Esquibel holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 808 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for Jodie Esquibel and 1,062 for Karolina Kowalkiewicz. Jodie Esquibel has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Karolina Kowalkiewicz has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 11.1% of the time.

Jodie Esquibel stands 5' 1" with a reach of 64" and fights orthodox. Karolina Kowalkiewicz is 5' 3" with a reach of 64", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Jodie Esquibel is 40, Karolina Kowalkiewicz is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Jodie Esquibel has landed 246 significant strikes at 31.4% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 6:17 of control time. Karolina Kowalkiewicz has landed 1,394 at 43.0% with 6 takedowns and 26:00 of control.

Jodie Esquibel has 0 title fights (0 won) against 1 (0 won) for Karolina Kowalkiewicz. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Jodie Esquibel and Karolina Kowalkiewicz fought before?

Yes. Jodie Esquibel and Karolina Kowalkiewicz have fought once in the UFC. Karolina Kowalkiewicz won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Cerrone vs. Till on October 21, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Jodie Esquibel or Karolina Kowalkiewicz?

Karolina Kowalkiewicz has more UFC wins: 9 to 0. Jodie Esquibel's UFC record is 0-4; Karolina Kowalkiewicz's is 9-10.

KO/TKO wins: Jodie Esquibel 0, Karolina Kowalkiewicz 0. Submission wins: Jodie Esquibel 0, Karolina Kowalkiewicz 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Jodie Esquibel or Karolina Kowalkiewicz?

Karolina Kowalkiewicz is taller at 5'3", to Jodie Esquibel's 5'1" (2 inches). Both have a 64-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.