Joe Brammer vs Mark Bocek

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared2
0-2UFC record8-5
LightweightDivisionLightweight
899ELO rating: Bocek leads1,014
0Win streak: Bocek leads1
LLLast 5 (old → new)LWWLW
—Finish rate50.0%
—Reach75"
5' 8"Height: Level5' 8"
43 yrsAge45 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
20.0Sig. strikes / fight26.7
0.5Takedowns / fight2.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Joe Brammer has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Bocek leads the series1
  1. Bocek wonSubmission · R1The Ultimate Fighter: Heavyweights Finale · Dec 5, 2009

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BrammerNo UFC wins
BocekSUBDEC
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission4 (50.0%)
—Decision4 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

40Sig. strikes landed: Bocek leads347
31.7%Strike accuracy43.6%
0Knockdowns: Level0
20Head strikes: Bocek leads212
14Body strikes: Bocek leads74
6Leg strikes: Bocek leads61

No leader is marked on a percentage: Joe Brammer has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Bocek leads36
50.0%Takedown accuracy36.7%
0h 00mControl time: Bocek leads1h 20m
0Sub. attempts: Bocek leads13
0Reversals: Bocek leads3

No leader is marked on a percentage: Joe Brammer has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

2Fights: Bocek leads13
0Wins: Bocek leads8
2Losses5
0Finishes: Bocek leads4
0.0%Win rate61.5%
0Best win streak: Bocek leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Bocek leads1,026
175Days / fight: Brammer leads206
155 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Joe Brammer vs Mark Bocek: Matchup Breakdown

Joe Brammer is 0-2 in the Lightweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Mark Bocek is 8-5 at Lightweight, winning 61.5% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Mark Bocek leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was The Ultimate Fighter: Heavyweights Finale on Dec 5, 2009, won by Mark Bocek by Submission in round 1.

Mark Bocek holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,014 to 899. Career peaks are 1,000 for Joe Brammer and 1,026 for Mark Bocek. Joe Brammer has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Mark Bocek has 0 KO/TKO and 4 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Joe Brammer stands 5' 8" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Mark Bocek is 5' 8" with a reach of 75", orthodox. Joe Brammer is 43, Mark Bocek is 45.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Joe Brammer has landed 40 significant strikes at 31.7% accuracy with 1 takedown and 0h 00m of control time. Mark Bocek has landed 347 at 43.6% with 36 takedowns and 1h 20m of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Joe Brammer and Mark Bocek fought before?

Yes. Joe Brammer and Mark Bocek have fought once in the UFC. Mark Bocek won by submission at The Ultimate Fighter: Heavyweights Finale on December 5, 2009.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Joe Brammer or Mark Bocek?

Mark Bocek has more UFC wins: 8 to 0. Joe Brammer's UFC record is 0-2; Mark Bocek's is 8-5.

KO/TKO wins: Joe Brammer 0, Mark Bocek 0. Submission wins: Joe Brammer 0, Mark Bocek 4.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Joe Brammer or Mark Bocek?

Joe Brammer and Mark Bocek are the same height: 5'8".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.