Joel Alvarez vs Yaroslav Amosov

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 2 compared2
8-4UFC record2-0
LightweightDivisionWelterweight
1,025ELO rating: Amosov leads1,070
0Win streak: Amosov leads2
WWWLLLast 5 (old → new)WW
87.5%Finish rate100.0%
77"Reach—
6' 3"Height—
33 yrsAge33 yrs
OrthodoxStance—
38.2Sig. strikes / fight12.5
0.1Takedowns / fight3.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yaroslav Amosov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Amosov leads the series1
  1. Amosov wonSubmission · R2UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland · May 9, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AlvarezKOSUB
AmosovSUB
4 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Alvarez leads0 (0.0%)
3 (37.5%)Submission: Alvarez leads2 (100.0%)
1 (12.5%)Decision: Alvarez leads0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

458Sig. strikes landed: Alvarez leads25
52.8%Strike accuracy53.2%
1Knockdowns: Alvarez leads0
302Head strikes: Alvarez leads14
95Body strikes: Alvarez leads1
61Leg strikes: Alvarez leads10

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yaroslav Amosov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Amosov leads7
33.3%Takedown accuracy53.8%
9:36Control time: Alvarez leads5:48
6Sub. attempts: Alvarez leads2
1Reversals: Alvarez leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Yaroslav Amosov has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

12Fights: Alvarez leads2
8Wins: Alvarez leads2
4Losses0
7Finishes: Alvarez leads2
66.7%Win rate100.0%
4Best win streak: Alvarez leads2
1,155Peak ELO: Alvarez leads1,070
234Days / fight: Amosov leads160
155 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall6.9
—Striking5.5
—Grappling8.5
—Wrestling8.1
—Cardio6.3
—Chin6.0
—Power5.5
—Excitement8.2

Joel Alvarez vs Yaroslav Amosov: Matchup Breakdown

Joel Alvarez is 8-4 in the Lightweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Yaroslav Amosov is 2-0 at Welterweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Yaroslav Amosov leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026, won by Yaroslav Amosov by Submission in round 2.

Yaroslav Amosov holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,070 to 1,025. Career peaks are 1,155 for Joel Alvarez and 1,070 for Yaroslav Amosov. Joel Alvarez has 4 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 8 victories, an 87.5% finish rate. Yaroslav Amosov has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Joel Alvarez stands 6' 3" with a reach of 77" and fights orthodox. Yaroslav Amosov is -- with a reach of --. Joel Alvarez is 33, Yaroslav Amosov is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Joel Alvarez has landed 458 significant strikes at 52.8% accuracy with 1 takedown and 9:36 of control time. Yaroslav Amosov has landed 25 at 53.2% with 7 takedowns and 5:48 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Joel Alvarez and Yaroslav Amosov fought before?

Yes. Joel Alvarez and Yaroslav Amosov have fought once in the UFC. Yaroslav Amosov won by submission at UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Joel Alvarez or Yaroslav Amosov?

Joel Alvarez has more UFC wins: 8 to 2. Joel Alvarez's UFC record is 8-4; Yaroslav Amosov's is 2-0.

KO/TKO wins: Joel Alvarez 4, Yaroslav Amosov 0. Submission wins: Joel Alvarez 3, Yaroslav Amosov 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.