John Moraga vs Ulysses Gomez

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared0
8-6UFC record0-2
FlyweightDivisionFlyweight
962ELO rating: Moraga leads916
0Win streak: Level0
LWWWLLast 5 (old → new)LL
62.5%Finish rate—
66"Reach—
5' 6"Height: Level5' 6"
42 yrsAge43 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
30.9Sig. strikes / fight25.5
0.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Ulysses Gomez has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Moraga leads the series0
  1. Moraga wonKO/TKO · R1UFC on FOX: Shogun vs Vera · Aug 4, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MoragaKOSUBDEC
GomezNo UFC wins
2 (25.0%)KO/TKO—
3 (37.5%)Submission—
3 (37.5%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

433Sig. strikes landed: Moraga leads51
43.5%Strike accuracy25.2%
2Knockdowns: Moraga leads0
242Head strikes: Moraga leads15
109Body strikes: Moraga leads3
82Leg strikes: Moraga leads33

No leader is marked on a percentage: Ulysses Gomez has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

7Takedowns landed: Moraga leads0
23.3%Takedown accuracy0.0%
24:26Control time: Moraga leads0:30
12Sub. attempts: Moraga leads0
3Reversals: Moraga leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Ulysses Gomez has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

14Fights: Moraga leads2
8Wins: Moraga leads0
6Losses2
5Finishes: Moraga leads0
57.1%Win rate0.0%
1Title fights: Moraga leads0
3Best win streak: Moraga leads0
1,063Peak ELO: Moraga leads1,000
170Days / fight: Moraga leads196
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

John Moraga vs Ulysses Gomez: Matchup Breakdown

John Moraga is 8-6 in the Flyweight division with a 57.1% win rate. Ulysses Gomez is 0-2 at Flyweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. John Moraga leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FOX: Shogun vs Vera on Aug 4, 2012, won by John Moraga by KO/TKO in round 1.

John Moraga holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 962 to 916. Career peaks are 1,063 for John Moraga and 1,000 for Ulysses Gomez. John Moraga has 2 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 8 victories, a 62.5% finish rate. Ulysses Gomez has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

John Moraga stands 5' 6" with a reach of 66" and fights orthodox. Ulysses Gomez is 5' 6" with a reach of --, orthodox. John Moraga is 42, Ulysses Gomez is 43.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, John Moraga has landed 433 significant strikes at 43.5% accuracy with 7 takedowns and 24:26 of control time. Ulysses Gomez has landed 51 at 25.2% with 0 takedowns and 0:30 of control.

John Moraga has 1 title fight (0 won) against 0 (0 won) for Ulysses Gomez. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have John Moraga and Ulysses Gomez fought before?

Yes. John Moraga and Ulysses Gomez have fought once in the UFC. John Moraga won by KO/TKO at UFC on FOX: Shogun vs Vera on August 4, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, John Moraga or Ulysses Gomez?

John Moraga has more UFC wins: 8 to 0. John Moraga's UFC record is 8-6; Ulysses Gomez's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: John Moraga 2, Ulysses Gomez 0. Submission wins: John Moraga 3, Ulysses Gomez 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, John Moraga or Ulysses Gomez?

John Moraga and Ulysses Gomez are the same height: 5'6".

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.