John Moraga vs Willie Gates

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
8-6UFC record1-3
FlyweightDivisionFlyweight
962ELO rating: Moraga leads864
0Win streak: Level0
LWWWLLast 5 (old → new)LWLL
62.5%Finish rate100.0%
66"Reach: Gates leads72"
5' 6"Height: Gates leads5' 8"
42 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
30.9Sig. strikes / fight16.8
0.5Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Willie Gates has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Moraga leads the series0
  1. Moraga wonSubmission · R3UFC on FOX: Dos Santos vs Miocic · Dec 13, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MoragaKOSUBDEC
GatesKO
2 (25.0%)KO/TKO: Moraga leads1 (100.0%)
3 (37.5%)Submission: Moraga leads0 (0.0%)
3 (37.5%)Decision: Moraga leads0 (0.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

433Sig. strikes landed: Moraga leads67
43.5%Strike accuracy39.0%
2Knockdowns: Level2
242Head strikes: Moraga leads36
109Body strikes: Moraga leads23
82Leg strikes: Moraga leads8

No leader is marked on a percentage: Willie Gates has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

7Takedowns landed: Moraga leads0
23.3%Takedown accuracy0.0%
24:26Control time: Moraga leads6:40
12Sub. attempts: Moraga leads1
3Reversals: Moraga leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Willie Gates has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

14Fights: Moraga leads4
8Wins: Moraga leads1
6Losses3
5Finishes: Moraga leads1
57.1%Win rate25.0%
1Title fights: Moraga leads0
3Best win streak: Moraga leads1
1,063Peak ELO: Moraga leads1,000
170Days / fight: Moraga leads171
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

John Moraga vs Willie Gates: Matchup Breakdown

John Moraga is 8-6 in the Flyweight division with a 57.1% win rate. Willie Gates is 1-3 at Flyweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. John Moraga leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FOX: Dos Santos vs Miocic on Dec 13, 2014, won by John Moraga by Submission in round 3.

John Moraga holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 962 to 864. Career peaks are 1,063 for John Moraga and 1,000 for Willie Gates. John Moraga has 2 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 8 victories, a 62.5% finish rate. Willie Gates has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

John Moraga stands 5' 6" with a reach of 66" and fights orthodox. Willie Gates is 5' 8" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 6-inch reach advantage for Willie Gates. John Moraga is 42, Willie Gates is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, John Moraga has landed 433 significant strikes at 43.5% accuracy with 7 takedowns and 24:26 of control time. Willie Gates has landed 67 at 39.0% with 0 takedowns and 6:40 of control.

John Moraga has 1 title fight (0 won) against 0 (0 won) for Willie Gates. They share 1 common opponent: Dustin Ortiz.

Advertisement

Have John Moraga and Willie Gates fought before?

Yes. John Moraga and Willie Gates have fought once in the UFC. John Moraga won by submission at UFC on FOX: Dos Santos vs Miocic on December 13, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, John Moraga or Willie Gates?

John Moraga has more UFC wins: 8 to 1. John Moraga's UFC record is 8-6; Willie Gates's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: John Moraga 2, Willie Gates 1. Submission wins: John Moraga 3, Willie Gates 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, John Moraga or Willie Gates?

Willie Gates is taller at 5'8", to John Moraga's 5'6" (2 inches). Willie Gates has the longer reach: 72 inches to 66.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.