Johnny Munoz vs Nate Maness

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 7 compared6
2-4UFC record5-2
BantamweightDivisionFlyweight
901ELO rating: Maness leads1,018
0Win streak: Maness leads2
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLWW
50.0%Finish rate: Maness leads60.0%
71"Reach: Maness leads72"
5' 9"Height: Maness leads5' 10"
33 yrsAge35 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
28.0Sig. strikes / fight: Maness leads29.9
1.8Takedowns / fight: Munoz leads0.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

0Maness leads the series1
  1. Maness wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Shahbazyan · Aug 1, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MunozSUBDEC
ManessKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Maness leads2 (40.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Level1 (20.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Maness leads2 (40.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

168Sig. strikes landed: Maness leads209
36.7%Strike accuracy: Maness leads50.2%
0Knockdowns: Maness leads2
92Head strikes: Maness leads154
53Body strikes: Munoz leads42
23Leg strikes: Munoz leads13

Grappling career totals

11Takedowns landed: Munoz leads3
25.6%Takedown accuracy: Maness leads75.0%
20:14Control time: Munoz leads8:08
8Sub. attempts: Munoz leads3
0Reversals: Level0

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Maness leads7
2Wins: Maness leads5
4Losses: Maness leads2
1Finishes: Maness leads3
33.3%Win rate: Maness leads71.4%
1Best win streak: Maness leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Maness leads1,076
232Days / fight: Munoz leads236
135 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Johnny Munoz vs Nate Maness: Matchup Breakdown

Johnny Munoz is 2-4 in the Bantamweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Nate Maness is 5-2 at Flyweight, winning 71.4% of the time. Both are listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Nate Maness leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Shahbazyan on Aug 1, 2020, won by Nate Maness by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Nate Maness holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,018 to 901. Career peaks are 1,000 for Johnny Munoz and 1,076 for Nate Maness. Johnny Munoz has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Nate Maness has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 60.0% of the time.

Johnny Munoz stands 5' 9" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Nate Maness is 5' 10" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Nate Maness. Johnny Munoz is 33, Nate Maness is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Johnny Munoz has landed 168 significant strikes at 36.7% accuracy with 11 takedowns and 20:14 of control time. Nate Maness has landed 209 at 50.2% with 3 takedowns and 8:08 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Tony Gravely.

Advertisement

Have Johnny Munoz and Nate Maness fought before?

Yes. Johnny Munoz and Nate Maness have fought once in the UFC. Nate Maness won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Brunson vs. Shahbazyan on August 1, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Johnny Munoz or Nate Maness?

Nate Maness has more UFC wins: 5 to 2. Johnny Munoz's UFC record is 2-4; Nate Maness's is 5-2.

KO/TKO wins: Johnny Munoz 0, Nate Maness 2. Submission wins: Johnny Munoz 1, Nate Maness 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Johnny Munoz or Nate Maness?

Nate Maness is taller at 5'10", to Johnny Munoz's 5'9" (1 inch). Nate Maness has the longer reach: 72 inches to 71.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.