Johnny Munoz vs Tony Gravely

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 7 compared3
2-4UFC record4-4
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
901ELO rating: Gravely leads933
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)LWWLL
50.0%Finish rate: Level50.0%
71"Reach: Munoz leads69"
5' 9"Height: Munoz leads5' 5"
33 yrsAge35 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
28.0Sig. strikes / fight: Gravely leads38.6
1.8Takedowns / fight: Gravely leads4.1

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

0Gravely leads the series1
  1. Gravely wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik · Jun 4, 2022

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MunozSUBDEC
GravelyKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Gravely leads2 (50.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Munoz leads0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Decision: Gravely leads2 (50.0%)

Common opponents (1)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

168Sig. strikes landed: Gravely leads309
36.7%Strike accuracy: Gravely leads46.2%
0Knockdowns: Gravely leads4
92Head strikes: Gravely leads196
53Body strikes: Munoz leads49
23Leg strikes: Gravely leads64

Grappling career totals

11Takedowns landed: Gravely leads33
25.6%Takedown accuracy: Gravely leads40.7%
20:14Control time: Gravely leads37:41
8Sub. attempts: Munoz leads0
0Reversals: Level0

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Gravely leads8
2Wins: Gravely leads4
4Losses: Level4
1Finishes: Gravely leads2
33.3%Win rate: Gravely leads50.0%
1Best win streak: Gravely leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Level1,000
232Days / fight: Gravely leads163
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Johnny Munoz vs Tony Gravely: Matchup Breakdown

Johnny Munoz is 2-4 in the Bantamweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Tony Gravely is 4-4 at Bantamweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Johnny Munoz is listed as inactive. Tony Gravely is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Tony Gravely leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik on Jun 4, 2022, won by Tony Gravely by KO/TKO in round 1.

Tony Gravely holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 933 to 901. Career peaks are 1,000 for Johnny Munoz and 1,000 for Tony Gravely. Johnny Munoz has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Tony Gravely has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Johnny Munoz stands 5' 9" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Tony Gravely is 5' 5" with a reach of 69", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Johnny Munoz. Johnny Munoz is 33, Tony Gravely is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Johnny Munoz has landed 168 significant strikes at 36.7% accuracy with 11 takedowns and 20:14 of control time. Tony Gravely has landed 309 at 46.2% with 33 takedowns and 37:41 of control.

They share 1 common opponent: Nate Maness.

Advertisement

Have Johnny Munoz and Tony Gravely fought before?

Yes. Johnny Munoz and Tony Gravely have fought once in the UFC. Tony Gravely won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Rozenstruik on June 4, 2022.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Johnny Munoz or Tony Gravely?

Tony Gravely has more UFC wins: 4 to 2. Johnny Munoz's UFC record is 2-4; Tony Gravely's is 4-4.

KO/TKO wins: Johnny Munoz 0, Tony Gravely 2. Submission wins: Johnny Munoz 1, Tony Gravely 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Johnny Munoz or Tony Gravely?

Johnny Munoz is taller at 5'9", to Tony Gravely's 5'5" (4 inches). Johnny Munoz has the longer reach: 71 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.