Juan Diaz vs Malcolm Wellmaker

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 2 compared0
1-0UFC record2-3
BantamweightDivisionBantamweight
1,029ELO rating: Diaz leads877
1Win streak: Diaz leads0
WLast 5 (old → new)WWLLL
100.0%Finish rate100.0%
—Reach71"
—Height5' 10"
28 yrsAge32 yrs
—StanceSwitch
13.0Sig. strikes / fight28.0
5.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Juan Diaz has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Diaz leads the series0
  1. Diaz wonSubmission · R2UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Costa · May 16, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

DiazSUB
WellmakerKO
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Wellmaker leads2 (100.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Diaz leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Level0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

13Sig. strikes landed: Wellmaker leads140
52.0%Strike accuracy48.6%
0Knockdowns: Wellmaker leads3
3Head strikes: Wellmaker leads54
3Body strikes: Wellmaker leads70
7Leg strikes: Wellmaker leads16

No leader is marked on a percentage: Juan Diaz has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

5Takedowns landed: Diaz leads0
62.5%Takedown accuracy0.0%
3:48Control time: Diaz leads1:53
1Sub. attempts: Diaz leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Juan Diaz has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Wellmaker leads5
1Wins: Wellmaker leads2
0Losses3
1Finishes: Wellmaker leads2
100.0%Win rate40.0%
1Best win streak: Wellmaker leads2
1,029Peak ELO: Wellmaker leads1,054
—Days / fight110
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 1 ratings

—Overall5.0
—Striking5.0
—Grappling5.0
—Wrestling5.0
—Cardio5.0
—Chin5.0
—Power5.0
—Excitement5.0

Juan Diaz vs Malcolm Wellmaker: Matchup Breakdown

Juan Diaz is 1-0 in the Bantamweight division with a 100.0% win rate. Malcolm Wellmaker is 2-3 at Bantamweight, winning 40.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Juan Diaz leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Costa on May 16, 2026, won by Juan Diaz by Submission in round 2.

Juan Diaz holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,029 to 877. Career peaks are 1,029 for Juan Diaz and 1,054 for Malcolm Wellmaker. Juan Diaz has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Malcolm Wellmaker has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Juan Diaz stands -- with a reach of --. Malcolm Wellmaker is 5' 10" with a reach of 71", switch. Juan Diaz is 28, Malcolm Wellmaker is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Juan Diaz has landed 13 significant strikes at 52.0% accuracy with 5 takedowns and 3:48 of control time. Malcolm Wellmaker has landed 140 at 48.6% with 0 takedowns and 1:53 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Juan Diaz and Malcolm Wellmaker fought before?

Yes. Juan Diaz and Malcolm Wellmaker have fought once in the UFC. Juan Diaz won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Allen vs. Costa on May 16, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Juan Diaz or Malcolm Wellmaker?

Malcolm Wellmaker has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Juan Diaz's UFC record is 1-0; Malcolm Wellmaker's is 2-3.

KO/TKO wins: Juan Diaz 0, Malcolm Wellmaker 2. Submission wins: Juan Diaz 1, Malcolm Wellmaker 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.