Julianna Pena vs Kayla Harrison

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared3
8-4UFC record3-0
Women's BantamweightDivisionWomen's Bantamweight
1,069ELO rating: Harrison leads1,105
0Win streak: Harrison leads3
WWLWLLast 5 (old → new)WWW
50.0%Finish rate66.7%
69"Reach: Pena leads66"
5' 6"Height: Harrison leads5' 8"
37 yrsAge36 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
41.1Sig. strikes / fight45.3
1.5Takedowns / fight2.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kayla Harrison has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Harrison leads the series1
  1. Harrison wonSubmission · R2UFC 316: Dvalishvili vs. O'Malley 2 · Jun 7, 2025

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

PenaKOSUBDEC
HarrisonSUBDEC
2 (25.0%)KO/TKO: Pena leads0 (0.0%)
2 (25.0%)Submission: Level2 (66.7%)
4 (50.0%)Decision: Pena leads1 (33.3%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

493Sig. strikes landed: Pena leads136
44.5%Strike accuracy62.1%
0Knockdowns: Level0
387Head strikes: Pena leads97
92Body strikes: Pena leads27
14Leg strikes: Pena leads12

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kayla Harrison has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

18Takedowns landed: Pena leads6
54.5%Takedown accuracy37.5%
45:07Control time: Pena leads18:50
8Sub. attempts: Pena leads2
1Reversals: Pena leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kayla Harrison has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

12Fights: Pena leads3
8Wins: Pena leads3
4Losses0
4Finishes: Pena leads2
66.7%Win rate100.0%
2Title wins: Pena leads1
4Title fights: Pena leads2
4Best win streak: Pena leads3
1,131Peak ELO: Pena leads1,105
382Days / fight: Harrison leads315
135 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 1 / 4 ratings

6.7Overall: Harrison leads7.4
4.8Striking: Harrison leads5.9
8.3Grappling: Harrison leads8.9
5.7Wrestling: Harrison leads8.8
5.9Cardio: Harrison leads6.5
8.0Chin: Pena leads7.6
5.5Power: Harrison leads7.0
8.8Excitement: Pena leads7.4

Julianna Pena vs Kayla Harrison: Matchup Breakdown

Julianna Pena is 8-4 in the Women's Bantamweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Kayla Harrison is 3-0 at Women's Bantamweight, winning 100.0% of the time. Julianna Pena is listed as inactive. Kayla Harrison is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Kayla Harrison leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 316: Dvalishvili vs. O'Malley 2 on Jun 7, 2025, won by Kayla Harrison by Submission in round 2.

Kayla Harrison holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,105 to 1,069. Career peaks are 1,131 for Julianna Pena and 1,105 for Kayla Harrison. Julianna Pena has 2 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 8 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Kayla Harrison has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 66.7% of the time.

Julianna Pena stands 5' 6" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Kayla Harrison is 5' 8" with a reach of 66", southpaw. That is a 3-inch reach advantage for Julianna Pena. Julianna Pena is 37, Kayla Harrison is 36.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Julianna Pena has landed 493 significant strikes at 44.5% accuracy with 18 takedowns and 45:07 of control time. Kayla Harrison has landed 136 at 62.1% with 6 takedowns and 18:50 of control.

Julianna Pena has 4 title fights (2 won) against 2 (1 won) for Kayla Harrison. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Julianna Pena and Kayla Harrison fought before?

Yes. Julianna Pena and Kayla Harrison have fought once in the UFC. Kayla Harrison won by submission at UFC 316: Dvalishvili vs. O'Malley 2 on June 7, 2025.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Julianna Pena or Kayla Harrison?

Julianna Pena has more UFC wins: 8 to 3. Julianna Pena's UFC record is 8-4; Kayla Harrison's is 3-0.

KO/TKO wins: Julianna Pena 2, Kayla Harrison 0. Submission wins: Julianna Pena 2, Kayla Harrison 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Julianna Pena or Kayla Harrison?

Kayla Harrison is taller at 5'8", to Julianna Pena's 5'6" (2 inches). Julianna Pena has the longer reach: 69 inches to 66.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.