Justin Salas vs Tim Means

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 7 compared4
3-4UFC record15-14, 1 NC
LightweightDivisionWelterweight
855ELO rating: Salas leads800
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
33.3%Finish rate: Means leads53.3%
70"Reach: Means leads75"
5' 8"Height: Means leads6' 2"
44 yrsAge42 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
24.1Sig. strikes / fight: Means leads48.6
1.1Takedowns / fight: Salas leads0.7

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

0Means leads the series1
  1. Means wonKO/TKO · R1UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall · Jun 8, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SalasKODEC
MeansKODEC
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO: Means leads6 (40.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Means leads2 (13.3%)
2 (66.7%)Decision: Means leads7 (46.7%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

169Sig. strikes landed: Means leads1,457
43.2%Strike accuracy: Means leads49.1%
1Knockdowns: Means leads11
97Head strikes: Means leads885
34Body strikes: Means leads409
38Leg strikes: Means leads163

Grappling career totals

8Takedowns landed: Means leads22
20.5%Takedown accuracy: Means leads40.0%
7:00Control time: Means leads41:11
0Sub. attempts: Means leads3
0Reversals: Means leads4

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: Means leads30
3Wins: Means leads15
4Losses: Salas leads14
0No contests1
1Finishes: Means leads8
42.9%Win rate: Means leads50.0%
1Best win streak: Means leads4
1,022Peak ELO: Means leads1,051
247Days / fight: Means leads159
155 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Justin Salas vs Tim Means: Matchup Breakdown

Justin Salas is 3-4 in the Lightweight division with a 42.9% win rate. Tim Means is 15-14 (1 NC) at Welterweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Justin Salas is listed as retired. Tim Means is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Tim Means leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall on Jun 8, 2012, won by Tim Means by KO/TKO in round 1.

Justin Salas holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 855 to 800. Career peaks are 1,022 for Justin Salas and 1,051 for Tim Means. Justin Salas has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 3 victories, a 33.3% finish rate. Tim Means has 6 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 53.3% of the time.

Justin Salas stands 5' 8" with a reach of 70" and fights southpaw. Tim Means is 6' 2" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 5-inch reach advantage for Tim Means. Justin Salas is 44, Tim Means is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Justin Salas has landed 169 significant strikes at 43.2% accuracy with 8 takedowns and 7:00 of control time. Tim Means has landed 1,457 at 49.1% with 22 takedowns and 41:11 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Justin Salas and Tim Means fought before?

Yes. Justin Salas and Tim Means have fought once in the UFC. Tim Means won by KO/TKO at UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall on June 8, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Justin Salas or Tim Means?

Tim Means has more UFC wins: 15 to 3. Justin Salas's UFC record is 3-4; Tim Means's is 15-14 (1 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Justin Salas 1, Tim Means 6. Submission wins: Justin Salas 0, Tim Means 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Justin Salas or Tim Means?

Tim Means is taller at 6'2", to Justin Salas's 5'8" (6 inches). Tim Means has the longer reach: 75 inches to 70.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.