Justin Scoggins vs Will Campuzano

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared2
4-5UFC record0-4
FlyweightDivisionBantamweight
830ELO rating: Scoggins leads818
0Win streak: Level0
WWLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLLL
25.0%Finish rate—
66"Reach: Campuzano leads70"
5' 7"Height: Campuzano leads5' 9"
34 yrsAge40 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
39.9Sig. strikes / fight30.8
2.6Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Will Campuzano has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Scoggins leads the series0
  1. Scoggins wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 171: Hendricks vs Lawler · Mar 15, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

ScogginsKODEC
CampuzanoNo UFC wins
1 (25.0%)KO/TKO—
0 (0.0%)Submission—
3 (75.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

359Sig. strikes landed: Scoggins leads123
51.7%Strike accuracy36.0%
1Knockdowns: Scoggins leads0
236Head strikes: Scoggins leads75
74Body strikes: Scoggins leads41
49Leg strikes: Scoggins leads7

No leader is marked on a percentage: Will Campuzano has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

23Takedowns landed: Scoggins leads5
63.9%Takedown accuracy45.5%
36:34Control time: Scoggins leads8:43
3Sub. attempts: Scoggins leads1
0Reversals: Campuzano leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Will Campuzano has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

9Fights: Scoggins leads4
4Wins: Scoggins leads0
5Losses4
1Finishes: Scoggins leads0
44.4%Win rate0.0%
2Best win streak: Scoggins leads0
1,049Peak ELO: Scoggins leads1,000
210Days / fight: Scoggins leads399
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Justin Scoggins vs Will Campuzano: Matchup Breakdown

Justin Scoggins is 4-5 in the Flyweight division with a 44.4% win rate. Will Campuzano is 0-4 at Bantamweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Justin Scoggins leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 171: Hendricks vs Lawler on Mar 15, 2014, won by Justin Scoggins by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Justin Scoggins holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 830 to 818. Career peaks are 1,049 for Justin Scoggins and 1,000 for Will Campuzano. Justin Scoggins has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 4 victories, a 25.0% finish rate. Will Campuzano has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Justin Scoggins stands 5' 7" with a reach of 66" and fights southpaw. Will Campuzano is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", orthodox. That is a 4-inch reach advantage for Will Campuzano. Justin Scoggins is 34, Will Campuzano is 40.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Justin Scoggins has landed 359 significant strikes at 51.7% accuracy with 23 takedowns and 36:34 of control time. Will Campuzano has landed 123 at 36.0% with 5 takedowns and 8:43 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Justin Scoggins and Will Campuzano fought before?

Yes. Justin Scoggins and Will Campuzano have fought once in the UFC. Justin Scoggins won by unanimous decision at UFC 171: Hendricks vs Lawler on March 15, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Justin Scoggins or Will Campuzano?

Justin Scoggins has more UFC wins: 4 to 0. Justin Scoggins's UFC record is 4-5; Will Campuzano's is 0-4.

KO/TKO wins: Justin Scoggins 1, Will Campuzano 0. Submission wins: Justin Scoggins 0, Will Campuzano 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Justin Scoggins or Will Campuzano?

Will Campuzano is taller at 5'9", to Justin Scoggins's 5'7" (2 inches). Will Campuzano has the longer reach: 70 inches to 66.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.