Kai Kamaka vs Tony Kelley

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
1-2-1UFC record2-2
FeatherweightDivisionBantamweight
918ELO rating: Kelley leads971
0Win streak: Level0
WLLDLast 5 (old → new)LWWL
0.0%Finish rate50.0%
69"Reach: Kelley leads70"
5' 7"Height: Kelley leads5' 9"
31 yrsAge39 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
67.5Sig. strikes / fight59.8
1.8Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kai Kamaka has 4 recorded bouts and Tony Kelley has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Kamaka leads the series0
  1. Kamaka wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3 · Aug 15, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KamakaDEC
KelleyKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Kelley leads1 (50.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Level1 (50.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

270Sig. strikes landed: Kamaka leads239
57.1%Strike accuracy47.2%
1Knockdowns: Kamaka leads0
116Head strikes: Kamaka leads112
113Body strikes: Kamaka leads89
41Leg strikes: Kamaka leads38

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kai Kamaka has 4 recorded bouts and Tony Kelley has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

7Takedowns landed: Kamaka leads0
58.3%Takedown accuracy0.0%
14:53Control time: Kamaka leads5:24
1Sub. attempts: Kelley leads4
1Reversals: Kamaka leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kai Kamaka has 4 recorded bouts and Tony Kelley has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Level4
1Wins: Kelley leads2
2Losses2
1Draws0
0Finishes: Kelley leads1
25.0%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Kelley leads2
1,022Peak ELO: Kamaka leads1,019
117Days / fight: Kamaka leads224
145 lbs.Weight135 lbs.

Kai Kamaka vs Tony Kelley: Matchup Breakdown

Kai Kamaka is 1-2-1 in the Featherweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Tony Kelley is 2-2 at Bantamweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Kai Kamaka leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3 on Aug 15, 2020, won by Kai Kamaka by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Tony Kelley holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 971 to 918. Career peaks are 1,022 for Kai Kamaka and 1,019 for Tony Kelley. Kai Kamaka has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Tony Kelley has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 50.0% of the time.

Kai Kamaka stands 5' 7" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Tony Kelley is 5' 9" with a reach of 70", switch. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Tony Kelley. Kai Kamaka is 31, Tony Kelley is 39.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Kai Kamaka has landed 270 significant strikes at 57.1% accuracy with 7 takedowns and 14:53 of control time. Tony Kelley has landed 239 at 47.2% with 0 takedowns and 5:24 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Kai Kamaka and Tony Kelley fought before?

Yes. Kai Kamaka and Tony Kelley have fought once in the UFC. Kai Kamaka won by unanimous decision at UFC 252: Miocic vs. Cormier 3 on August 15, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Kai Kamaka or Tony Kelley?

Tony Kelley has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Kai Kamaka's UFC record is 1-2-1; Tony Kelley's is 2-2.

KO/TKO wins: Kai Kamaka 0, Tony Kelley 1. Submission wins: Kai Kamaka 0, Tony Kelley 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Kai Kamaka or Tony Kelley?

Tony Kelley is taller at 5'9", to Kai Kamaka's 5'7" (2 inches). Tony Kelley has the longer reach: 70 inches to 69.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.