Kailin Curran vs Paige VanZant

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 7 compared1
1-6UFC record5-4
Women's StrawweightDivisionWomen's Strawweight
800ELO rating: VanZant leads935
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLWL
100.0%Finish rate: Curran leads80.0%
65"Reach: Level65"
5' 4"Height: Level5' 4"
35 yrsAge32 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
45.7Sig. strikes / fight: Curran leads35.0
1.6Takedowns / fight: Curran leads0.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

0VanZant leads the series1
  1. VanZant wonKO/TKO · R3UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs Swanson · Nov 22, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

CurranSUB
VanZantKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: VanZant leads2 (40.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: VanZant leads2 (40.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: VanZant leads1 (20.0%)

Common opponents (2)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

320Sig. strikes landed: Curran leads315
43.8%Strike accuracy: VanZant leads52.1%
0Knockdowns: VanZant leads1
201Head strikes: Curran leads197
82Body strikes: Curran leads79
37Leg strikes: VanZant leads39

Grappling career totals

11Takedowns landed: Curran leads8
57.9%Takedown accuracy: Curran leads33.3%
30:13Control time: VanZant leads33:38
3Sub. attempts: VanZant leads6
1Reversals: VanZant leads4

Career UFC bouts

7Fights: VanZant leads9
1Wins: VanZant leads5
6Losses: VanZant leads4
1Finishes: VanZant leads4
14.3%Win rate: VanZant leads55.6%
1Best win streak: VanZant leads3
1,000Peak ELO: VanZant leads1,078
183Days / fight: Curran leads257
115 lbs.Weight115 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 1 ratings

—Overall4.9
—Striking2.6
—Grappling3.1
—Wrestling3.5
—Cardio3.3
—Chin7.1
—Power5.0
—Excitement10.0

Kailin Curran vs Paige VanZant: Matchup Breakdown

Kailin Curran is 1-6 in the Women's Strawweight division with a 14.3% win rate. Paige VanZant is 5-4 at Women's Strawweight, winning 55.6% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Paige VanZant leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs Swanson on Nov 22, 2014, won by Paige VanZant by KO/TKO in round 3.

Paige VanZant holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 935 to 800. Career peaks are 1,000 for Kailin Curran and 1,078 for Paige VanZant. Kailin Curran has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Paige VanZant has 2 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 80.0% of the time.

Kailin Curran stands 5' 4" with a reach of 65" and fights orthodox. Paige VanZant is 5' 4" with a reach of 65", orthodox. Their reach is identical. Kailin Curran is 35, Paige VanZant is 32.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Kailin Curran has landed 320 significant strikes at 43.8% accuracy with 11 takedowns and 30:13 of control time. Paige VanZant has landed 315 at 52.1% with 8 takedowns and 33:38 of control.

They share 2 common opponents: Felice Herrig, Alex Chambers.

Advertisement

Have Kailin Curran and Paige VanZant fought before?

Yes. Kailin Curran and Paige VanZant have fought once in the UFC. Paige VanZant won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Edgar vs Swanson on November 22, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Kailin Curran or Paige VanZant?

Paige VanZant has more UFC wins: 5 to 1. Kailin Curran's UFC record is 1-6; Paige VanZant's is 5-4.

KO/TKO wins: Kailin Curran 0, Paige VanZant 2. Submission wins: Kailin Curran 1, Paige VanZant 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Kailin Curran or Paige VanZant?

Kailin Curran and Paige VanZant are the same height: 5'4". Both have a 65-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.