Kamuela Kirk vs Makwan Amirkhani

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared0
1-2UFC record7-7
FeatherweightDivisionFeatherweight
923ELO rating: Kirk leads825
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLast 5 (old → new)LLWLL
0.0%Finish rate71.4%
75"Reach: Kirk leads72"
5' 10"Height: Level5' 10"
32 yrsAge37 yrs
SwitchStanceSouthpaw
35.3Sig. strikes / fight12.2
1.0Takedowns / fight2.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kamuela Kirk has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Kirk leads the series0
  1. Kirk wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Sakai · Jun 5, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KirkDEC
AmirkhaniSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Amirkhani leads1 (14.3%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Amirkhani leads4 (57.1%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Amirkhani leads2 (28.6%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

106Sig. strikes landed: Amirkhani leads171
47.3%Strike accuracy44.2%
0Knockdowns: Amirkhani leads1
58Head strikes: Amirkhani leads147
26Body strikes: Kirk leads17
22Leg strikes: Kirk leads7

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kamuela Kirk has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Amirkhani leads34
21.4%Takedown accuracy43.0%
7:54Control time: Amirkhani leads44:37
4Sub. attempts: Amirkhani leads9
0Reversals: Amirkhani leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kamuela Kirk has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Amirkhani leads14
1Wins: Amirkhani leads7
2Losses7
0Finishes: Amirkhani leads5
33.3%Win rate50.0%
1Best win streak: Amirkhani leads3
1,022Peak ELO: Amirkhani leads1,092
382Days / fight: Amirkhani leads229
155 lbs.Weight145 lbs.

Kamuela Kirk vs Makwan Amirkhani: Matchup Breakdown

Kamuela Kirk is 1-2 in the Featherweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Makwan Amirkhani is 7-7 at Featherweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Kamuela Kirk is listed as inactive. Makwan Amirkhani is listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Kamuela Kirk leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Sakai on Jun 5, 2021, won by Kamuela Kirk by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Kamuela Kirk holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 923 to 825. Career peaks are 1,022 for Kamuela Kirk and 1,092 for Makwan Amirkhani. Kamuela Kirk has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Makwan Amirkhani has 1 KO/TKO and 4 submission wins, finishing 71.4% of the time.

Kamuela Kirk stands 5' 10" with a reach of 75" and fights switch. Makwan Amirkhani is 5' 10" with a reach of 72", southpaw. That is a 3-inch reach advantage for Kamuela Kirk. Kamuela Kirk is 32, Makwan Amirkhani is 37.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Kamuela Kirk has landed 106 significant strikes at 47.3% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 7:54 of control time. Makwan Amirkhani has landed 171 at 44.2% with 34 takedowns and 44:37 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Kamuela Kirk and Makwan Amirkhani fought before?

Yes. Kamuela Kirk and Makwan Amirkhani have fought once in the UFC. Kamuela Kirk won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Rozenstruik vs. Sakai on June 5, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Kamuela Kirk or Makwan Amirkhani?

Makwan Amirkhani has more UFC wins: 7 to 1. Kamuela Kirk's UFC record is 1-2; Makwan Amirkhani's is 7-7.

KO/TKO wins: Kamuela Kirk 0, Makwan Amirkhani 1. Submission wins: Kamuela Kirk 0, Makwan Amirkhani 4.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Kamuela Kirk or Makwan Amirkhani?

Kamuela Kirk and Makwan Amirkhani are the same height: 5'10". Kamuela Kirk has the longer reach: 75 inches to 72.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.