Karine Gevorgyan vs Rachael Ostovich

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

3Key stats ledof 4 compared0
0-1UFC record1-3
Women's FlyweightDivisionWomen's Flyweight
952ELO rating: Gevorgyan leads814
0Win streak: Level0
LLast 5 (old → new)WLLL
—Finish rate100.0%
63"Reach: Gevorgyan leads62"
5' 4"Height: Gevorgyan leads5' 3"
37 yrsAge35 yrs
—StanceOrthodox
2.0Sig. strikes / fight23.5
0.0Takedowns / fight1.3

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Karine Gevorgyan has 1 recorded bout and Rachael Ostovich has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Ostovich leads the series1
  1. Ostovich wonSubmission · R1The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale · Dec 1, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

GevorgyanNo UFC wins
OstovichSUB
—KO/TKO0 (0.0%)
—Submission1 (100.0%)
—Decision0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

2Sig. strikes landed: Ostovich leads94
20.0%Strike accuracy43.1%
0Knockdowns: Level0
2Head strikes: Ostovich leads56
0Body strikes: Ostovich leads33
0Leg strikes: Ostovich leads5

No leader is marked on a percentage: Karine Gevorgyan has 1 recorded bout and Rachael Ostovich has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Ostovich leads5
0.0%Takedown accuracy83.3%
0:22Control time: Ostovich leads1:40
0Sub. attempts: Ostovich leads2
0Reversals: Ostovich leads1

No leader is marked on a percentage: Karine Gevorgyan has 1 recorded bout and Rachael Ostovich has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Ostovich leads4
0Wins: Ostovich leads1
1Losses3
0Finishes: Ostovich leads1
0.0%Win rate25.0%
0Best win streak: Ostovich leads1
1,000Peak ELO: Ostovich leads1,029
—Days / fight364
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Karine Gevorgyan vs Rachael Ostovich: Matchup Breakdown

Karine Gevorgyan is 0-1 in the Women's Flyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Rachael Ostovich is 1-3 at Women's Flyweight, winning 25.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Rachael Ostovich leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale on Dec 1, 2017, won by Rachael Ostovich by Submission in round 1.

Karine Gevorgyan holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 952 to 814. Career peaks are 1,000 for Karine Gevorgyan and 1,029 for Rachael Ostovich. Karine Gevorgyan has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Rachael Ostovich has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Karine Gevorgyan stands 5' 4" with a reach of 63". Rachael Ostovich is 5' 3" with a reach of 62", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Karine Gevorgyan. Karine Gevorgyan is 37, Rachael Ostovich is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Karine Gevorgyan has landed 2 significant strikes at 20.0% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:22 of control time. Rachael Ostovich has landed 94 at 43.1% with 5 takedowns and 1:40 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Karine Gevorgyan and Rachael Ostovich fought before?

Yes. Karine Gevorgyan and Rachael Ostovich have fought once in the UFC. Rachael Ostovich won by submission at The Ultimate Fighter: A New World Champion Finale on December 1, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Karine Gevorgyan or Rachael Ostovich?

Rachael Ostovich has more UFC wins: 1 to 0. Karine Gevorgyan's UFC record is 0-1; Rachael Ostovich's is 1-3.

KO/TKO wins: Karine Gevorgyan 0, Rachael Ostovich 0. Submission wins: Karine Gevorgyan 0, Rachael Ostovich 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Karine Gevorgyan or Rachael Ostovich?

Karine Gevorgyan is taller at 5'4", to Rachael Ostovich's 5'3" (1 inch). Karine Gevorgyan has the longer reach: 63 inches to 62.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.