Karl Roberson vs Marvin Vettori

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 7 compared3
4-6UFC record9-9-1
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
800ELO rating: Vettori leads860
0Win streak: Level0
WLLLLLast 5 (old → new)LLLLL
50.0%Finish rate: Roberson leads22.2%
74"Reach: Level74"
6' 1"Height: Roberson leads6' 0"
36 yrsAge33 yrs
SouthpawStanceSouthpaw
20.8Sig. strikes / fight: Vettori leads81.1
0.4Takedowns / fight: Vettori leads1.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

0Vettori leads the series1
  1. Vettori wonSubmission · R1UFC Fight Night: Eye vs. Calvillo · Jun 13, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RobersonSUBDEC
VettoriSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
2 (50.0%)Submission: Level2 (22.2%)
2 (50.0%)Decision: Vettori leads7 (77.8%)

Common opponents (2)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

208Sig. strikes landed: Vettori leads1,540
51.5%Strike accuracy: Roberson leads45.4%
1Knockdowns: Level1
127Head strikes: Vettori leads1,206
37Body strikes: Vettori leads153
44Leg strikes: Vettori leads181

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Vettori leads29
40.0%Takedown accuracy: Vettori leads42.6%
14:26Control time: Vettori leads57:14
3Sub. attempts: Vettori leads8
3Reversals: Roberson leads2

Career UFC bouts

10Fights: Vettori leads19
4Wins: Vettori leads9
6Losses: Roberson leads9
0Draws1
2Finishes: Level2
40.0%Win rate: Vettori leads47.4%
0Title fights: Vettori leads1
2Best win streak: Vettori leads5
1,027Peak ELO: Vettori leads1,100
189Days / fight: Roberson leads196
205 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall6.8
—Striking6.6
—Grappling5.9
—Wrestling6.1
—Cardio6.8
—Chin9.8
—Power5.9
—Excitement6.5

Karl Roberson vs Marvin Vettori: Matchup Breakdown

Karl Roberson is 4-6 in the Middleweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Marvin Vettori is 9-9-1 at Middleweight, winning 47.4% of the time. Karl Roberson is listed as retired. Marvin Vettori is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Marvin Vettori leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Eye vs. Calvillo on Jun 13, 2020, won by Marvin Vettori by Submission in round 1.

Marvin Vettori holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 860 to 800. Career peaks are 1,027 for Karl Roberson and 1,100 for Marvin Vettori. Karl Roberson has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins from 4 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Marvin Vettori has 0 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 22.2% of the time.

Karl Roberson stands 6' 1" with a reach of 74" and fights southpaw. Marvin Vettori is 6' 0" with a reach of 74", southpaw. Their reach is identical. Karl Roberson is 36, Marvin Vettori is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Karl Roberson has landed 208 significant strikes at 51.5% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 14:26 of control time. Marvin Vettori has landed 1,540 at 45.4% with 29 takedowns and 57:14 of control.

Karl Roberson has 0 title fights (0 won) against 1 (0 won) for Marvin Vettori. They share 2 common opponents: Brendan Allen, Cezar Ferreira.

Advertisement

Have Karl Roberson and Marvin Vettori fought before?

Yes. Karl Roberson and Marvin Vettori have fought once in the UFC. Marvin Vettori won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Eye vs. Calvillo on June 13, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Karl Roberson or Marvin Vettori?

Marvin Vettori has more UFC wins: 9 to 4. Karl Roberson's UFC record is 4-6; Marvin Vettori's is 9-9-1.

KO/TKO wins: Karl Roberson 0, Marvin Vettori 0. Submission wins: Karl Roberson 2, Marvin Vettori 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Karl Roberson or Marvin Vettori?

Karl Roberson is taller at 6'1", to Marvin Vettori's 6'0" (1 inch). Both have a 74-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.