Katsunori Kikuno vs Quinn Mulhern

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 3 compared2
2-3UFC record0-2
FeatherweightDivisionLightweight
889ELO rating: Mulhern leads916
0Win streak: Level0
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)LL
50.0%Finish rate—
66"Reach—
5' 8"Height: Mulhern leads6' 3"
45 yrsAge42 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
15.8Sig. strikes / fight12.5
0.8Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Quinn Mulhern has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Kikuno leads the series0
  1. Kikuno wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Saffiedine vs Lim · Jan 4, 2014

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

KikunoSUBDEC
MulhernNo UFC wins
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO—
1 (50.0%)Submission—
1 (50.0%)Decision—

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

79Sig. strikes landed: Kikuno leads25
45.1%Strike accuracy22.1%
0Knockdowns: Level0
53Head strikes: Kikuno leads19
12Body strikes: Kikuno leads4
14Leg strikes: Kikuno leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Quinn Mulhern has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

4Takedowns landed: Kikuno leads0
80.0%Takedown accuracy0.0%
9:35Control time: Kikuno leads0:01
1Sub. attempts: Kikuno leads0
1Reversals: Kikuno leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Quinn Mulhern has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

5Fights: Kikuno leads2
2Wins: Kikuno leads0
3Losses2
1Finishes: Kikuno leads0
40.0%Win rate0.0%
1Best win streak: Kikuno leads0
1,020Peak ELO: Kikuno leads1,000
158Days / fight: Kikuno leads294
145 lbs.Weight155 lbs.

Katsunori Kikuno vs Quinn Mulhern: Matchup Breakdown

Katsunori Kikuno is 2-3 in the Featherweight division with a 40.0% win rate. Quinn Mulhern is 0-2 at Lightweight, winning 0.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Katsunori Kikuno leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Saffiedine vs Lim on Jan 4, 2014, won by Katsunori Kikuno by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Quinn Mulhern holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 916 to 889. Career peaks are 1,020 for Katsunori Kikuno and 1,000 for Quinn Mulhern. Katsunori Kikuno has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 50.0% finish rate. Quinn Mulhern has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 0.0% of the time.

Katsunori Kikuno stands 5' 8" with a reach of 66" and fights orthodox. Quinn Mulhern is 6' 3" with a reach of --, orthodox. Katsunori Kikuno is 45, Quinn Mulhern is 42.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Katsunori Kikuno has landed 79 significant strikes at 45.1% accuracy with 4 takedowns and 9:35 of control time. Quinn Mulhern has landed 25 at 22.1% with 0 takedowns and 0:01 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Katsunori Kikuno and Quinn Mulhern fought before?

Yes. Katsunori Kikuno and Quinn Mulhern have fought once in the UFC. Katsunori Kikuno won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Saffiedine vs Lim on January 4, 2014.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Katsunori Kikuno or Quinn Mulhern?

Katsunori Kikuno has more UFC wins: 2 to 0. Katsunori Kikuno's UFC record is 2-3; Quinn Mulhern's is 0-2.

KO/TKO wins: Katsunori Kikuno 0, Quinn Mulhern 0. Submission wins: Katsunori Kikuno 1, Quinn Mulhern 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Katsunori Kikuno or Quinn Mulhern?

Quinn Mulhern is taller at 6'3", to Katsunori Kikuno's 5'8" (7 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.