Klidson Abreu vs Magomed Ankalaev

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared4
1-2, 1 NCUFC record13-2-1, 1 NC
Light HeavyweightDivisionLight Heavyweight
960ELO rating: Ankalaev leads1,255
0Win streak: Ankalaev leads1
LWLDLast 5 (old → new)WWWLW
0.0%Finish rate53.8%
74"Reach: Ankalaev leads75"
6' 0"Height: Ankalaev leads6' 3"
33 yrsAge34 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
24.0Sig. strikes / fight43.8
0.5Takedowns / fight0.7

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Klidson Abreu has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Ankalaev leads the series1
  1. Ankalaev wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Santos · Feb 23, 2019

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AbreuDEC
AnkalaevKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Ankalaev leads7 (53.8%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Ankalaev leads6 (46.2%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

96Sig. strikes landed: Ankalaev leads744
40.7%Strike accuracy52.4%
0Knockdowns: Ankalaev leads7
38Head strikes: Ankalaev leads402
20Body strikes: Ankalaev leads215
38Leg strikes: Ankalaev leads127

No leader is marked on a percentage: Klidson Abreu has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Ankalaev leads12
20.0%Takedown accuracy24.5%
0h 03mControl time: Ankalaev leads1h 00m
0Sub. attempts: Ankalaev leads3
0Reversals: Ankalaev leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Klidson Abreu has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Ankalaev leads17
1Wins: Ankalaev leads13
2Losses2
0Draws1
1No contests1
0Finishes: Ankalaev leads7
25.0%Win rate76.5%
0Title wins: Ankalaev leads1
0Title fights: Ankalaev leads3
1Best win streak: Ankalaev leads9
1,000Peak ELO: Ankalaev leads1,273
154Days / fight: Abreu leads185
205 lbs.Weight205 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 8 ratings

—Overall7.2
—Striking7.6
—Grappling6.9
—Wrestling7.6
—Cardio7.4
—Chin7.2
—Power7.3
—Excitement6.7

Klidson Abreu vs Magomed Ankalaev: Matchup Breakdown

Klidson Abreu is 1-2 (1 NC) in the Light Heavyweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Magomed Ankalaev is 13-2-1 (1 NC) at Light Heavyweight, winning 76.5% of the time. Klidson Abreu is listed as retired. Magomed Ankalaev is listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Magomed Ankalaev leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Santos on Feb 23, 2019, won by Magomed Ankalaev by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Magomed Ankalaev holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,255 to 960. Career peaks are 1,000 for Klidson Abreu and 1,273 for Magomed Ankalaev. Klidson Abreu has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Magomed Ankalaev has 7 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 53.8% of the time.

Klidson Abreu stands 6' 0" with a reach of 74" and fights orthodox. Magomed Ankalaev is 6' 3" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Magomed Ankalaev. Klidson Abreu is 33, Magomed Ankalaev is 34.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Klidson Abreu has landed 96 significant strikes at 40.7% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 0h 03m of control time. Magomed Ankalaev has landed 744 at 52.4% with 12 takedowns and 1h 00m of control.

Klidson Abreu has 0 title fights (0 won) against 3 (1 won) for Magomed Ankalaev. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Klidson Abreu and Magomed Ankalaev fought before?

Yes. Klidson Abreu and Magomed Ankalaev have fought once in the UFC. Magomed Ankalaev won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Blachowicz vs. Santos on February 23, 2019.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Klidson Abreu or Magomed Ankalaev?

Magomed Ankalaev has more UFC wins: 13 to 1. Klidson Abreu's UFC record is 1-2 (1 NC); Magomed Ankalaev's is 13-2-1 (1 NC).

KO/TKO wins: Klidson Abreu 0, Magomed Ankalaev 7. Submission wins: Klidson Abreu 0, Magomed Ankalaev 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Klidson Abreu or Magomed Ankalaev?

Magomed Ankalaev is taller at 6'3", to Klidson Abreu's 6'0" (3 inches). Magomed Ankalaev has the longer reach: 75 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.