Kody Steele vs Noah Gugnon

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 2 compared0
2-1UFC record1-1
LightweightDivisionLightweight
1,020ELO rating: Steele leads978
2Win streak: Steele leads0
LWWLast 5 (old → new)WL
100.0%Finish rate100.0%
71"Reach—
5' 9"Height—
31 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStance—
28.3Sig. strikes / fight18.0
1.0Takedowns / fight0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kody Steele has 3 recorded bouts and Noah Gugnon has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

1Steele leads the series0
  1. Steele wonKO/TKO Punches · R1UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev · Oct 24, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SteeleKOSUB
GugnonSUB
1 (50.0%)KO/TKO: Steele leads0 (0.0%)
1 (50.0%)Submission: Level1 (100.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Level0 (0.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

85Sig. strikes landed: Steele leads36
32.4%Strike accuracy52.9%
1Knockdowns: Steele leads0
68Head strikes: Steele leads27
13Body strikes: Steele leads0
4Leg strikes: Gugnon leads9

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kody Steele has 3 recorded bouts and Noah Gugnon has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Steele leads0
37.5%Takedown accuracy0.0%
2:12Control time: Steele leads0:40
1Sub. attempts: Level1
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Kody Steele has 3 recorded bouts and Noah Gugnon has 2 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Steele leads2
2Wins: Steele leads1
1Losses1
2Finishes: Steele leads1
66.7%Win rate50.0%
2Best win streak: Steele leads1
1,020Peak ELO: Gugnon leads1,029
208Days / fight: Gugnon leads42
155 lbs.Weight—

Kody Steele vs Noah Gugnon: Matchup Breakdown

Kody Steele is 2-1 in the Lightweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Noah Gugnon is 1-1 at Lightweight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Kody Steele leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev on Oct 24, 2026, won by Kody Steele by KO/TKO Punches in round 1.

Kody Steele holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,020 to 978. Career peaks are 1,020 for Kody Steele and 1,029 for Noah Gugnon. Kody Steele has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Noah Gugnon has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 100.0% of the time.

Kody Steele stands 5' 9" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Kody Steele has landed 85 significant strikes at 32.4% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 2:12 of control time. Noah Gugnon has landed 36 at 52.9% with 0 takedowns and 0:40 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Kody Steele and Noah Gugnon fought before?

Yes. Kody Steele and Noah Gugnon have fought once in the UFC. Kody Steele won by KO/TKO (punches) at UFC 333: Volkanovski vs. Evloev on October 24, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Kody Steele or Noah Gugnon?

Kody Steele has more UFC wins: 2 to 1. Kody Steele's UFC record is 2-1; Noah Gugnon's is 1-1.

KO/TKO wins: Kody Steele 1, Noah Gugnon 0. Submission wins: Kody Steele 1, Noah Gugnon 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.