Lance Benoist vs Seth Baczynski

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared2
2-2UFC record5-6
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
972ELO rating: Benoist leads831
1Win streak: Benoist leads0
WLLWLast 5 (old → new)LWLLL
0.0%Finish rate60.0%
72"Reach: Baczynski leads75"
5' 11"Height: Baczynski leads6' 3"
38 yrsAge45 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
55.3Sig. strikes / fight28.2
1.5Takedowns / fight0.5

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Lance Benoist has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Baczynski leads the series1
  1. Baczynski wonDecision - Split · R3UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall · Jun 8, 2012

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BenoistDEC
BaczynskiKOSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Baczynski leads1 (20.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Baczynski leads2 (40.0%)
2 (100.0%)Decision: Level2 (40.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

221Sig. strikes landed: Baczynski leads310
51.2%Strike accuracy31.6%
1Knockdowns: Baczynski leads2
132Head strikes: Baczynski leads206
63Body strikes: Baczynski leads70
26Leg strikes: Baczynski leads34

No leader is marked on a percentage: Lance Benoist has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Level6
33.3%Takedown accuracy16.7%
19:11Control time: Baczynski leads21:13
0Sub. attempts: Baczynski leads5
1Reversals: Benoist leads0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Lance Benoist has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Baczynski leads11
2Wins: Baczynski leads5
2Losses6
0Finishes: Baczynski leads3
50.0%Win rate45.5%
1Best win streak: Baczynski leads4
1,022Peak ELO: Baczynski leads1,078
331Days / fight: Baczynski leads176
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Lance Benoist vs Seth Baczynski: Matchup Breakdown

Lance Benoist is 2-2 in the Welterweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Seth Baczynski is 5-6 at Welterweight, winning 45.5% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Seth Baczynski leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall on Jun 8, 2012, won by Seth Baczynski by Decision - Split in round 3.

Lance Benoist holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 972 to 831. Career peaks are 1,022 for Lance Benoist and 1,078 for Seth Baczynski. Lance Benoist has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Seth Baczynski has 1 KO/TKO and 2 submission wins, finishing 60.0% of the time.

Lance Benoist stands 5' 11" with a reach of 72" and fights southpaw. Seth Baczynski is 6' 3" with a reach of 75", orthodox. That is a 3-inch reach advantage for Seth Baczynski. Lance Benoist is 38, Seth Baczynski is 45.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Lance Benoist has landed 221 significant strikes at 51.2% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 19:11 of control time. Seth Baczynski has landed 310 at 31.6% with 6 takedowns and 21:13 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Lance Benoist and Seth Baczynski fought before?

Yes. Lance Benoist and Seth Baczynski have fought once in the UFC. Seth Baczynski won by split decision at UFC on FX: Johnson vs McCall on June 8, 2012.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Lance Benoist or Seth Baczynski?

Seth Baczynski has more UFC wins: 5 to 2. Lance Benoist's UFC record is 2-2; Seth Baczynski's is 5-6.

KO/TKO wins: Lance Benoist 0, Seth Baczynski 1. Submission wins: Lance Benoist 0, Seth Baczynski 2.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Lance Benoist or Seth Baczynski?

Seth Baczynski is taller at 6'3", to Lance Benoist's 5'11" (4 inches). Seth Baczynski has the longer reach: 75 inches to 72.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.