Luke Sanders vs Nate Maness

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 7 compared4
3-5UFC record5-2
BantamweightDivisionFlyweight
821ELO rating: Maness leads1,018
0Win streak: Maness leads2
WLWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLWW
66.7%Finish rate: Sanders leads60.0%
67"Reach: Maness leads72"
5' 6"Height: Maness leads5' 10"
40 yrsAge35 yrs
SouthpawStanceOrthodox
52.0Sig. strikes / fight: Sanders leads29.9
0.4Takedowns / fight: Level0.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

0Maness leads the series1
  1. Maness wonSubmission · R2UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Clark · Nov 28, 2020

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SandersKOSUBDEC
ManessKOSUBDEC
1 (33.3%)KO/TKO: Maness leads2 (40.0%)
1 (33.3%)Submission: Level1 (20.0%)
1 (33.3%)Decision: Maness leads2 (40.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

416Sig. strikes landed: Sanders leads209
52.6%Strike accuracy: Sanders leads50.2%
4Knockdowns: Sanders leads2
335Head strikes: Sanders leads154
51Body strikes: Sanders leads42
30Leg strikes: Sanders leads13

Grappling career totals

3Takedowns landed: Level3
30.0%Takedown accuracy: Maness leads75.0%
11:11Control time: Sanders leads8:08
1Sub. attempts: Maness leads3
0Reversals: Level0

Career UFC bouts

8Fights: Sanders leads7
3Wins: Maness leads5
5Losses: Maness leads2
2Finishes: Maness leads3
37.5%Win rate: Maness leads71.4%
1Best win streak: Maness leads3
1,027Peak ELO: Maness leads1,076
276Days / fight: Maness leads236
135 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Luke Sanders vs Nate Maness: Matchup Breakdown

Luke Sanders is 3-5 in the Bantamweight division with a 37.5% win rate. Nate Maness is 5-2 at Flyweight, winning 71.4% of the time. Luke Sanders is listed as retired. Nate Maness is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Nate Maness leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Clark on Nov 28, 2020, won by Nate Maness by Submission in round 2.

Nate Maness holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,018 to 821. Career peaks are 1,027 for Luke Sanders and 1,076 for Nate Maness. Luke Sanders has 1 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 3 victories, a 66.7% finish rate. Nate Maness has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 60.0% of the time.

Luke Sanders stands 5' 6" with a reach of 67" and fights southpaw. Nate Maness is 5' 10" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 5-inch reach advantage for Nate Maness. Luke Sanders is 40, Nate Maness is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Luke Sanders has landed 416 significant strikes at 52.6% accuracy with 3 takedowns and 11:11 of control time. Nate Maness has landed 209 at 50.2% with 3 takedowns and 8:08 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Luke Sanders and Nate Maness fought before?

Yes. Luke Sanders and Nate Maness have fought once in the UFC. Nate Maness won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Smith vs. Clark on November 28, 2020.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Luke Sanders or Nate Maness?

Nate Maness has more UFC wins: 5 to 3. Luke Sanders's UFC record is 3-5; Nate Maness's is 5-2.

KO/TKO wins: Luke Sanders 1, Nate Maness 2. Submission wins: Luke Sanders 1, Nate Maness 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Luke Sanders or Nate Maness?

Nate Maness is taller at 5'10", to Luke Sanders's 5'6" (4 inches). Nate Maness has the longer reach: 72 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.