Mads Burnell vs Michel Prazeres

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

2Key stats ledof 4 compared1
1-2UFC record10-4
FeatherweightDivisionLightweight
924ELO rating: Prazeres leads1,049
0Win streak: Level0
LWLLast 5 (old → new)WWWLL
0.0%Finish rate30.0%
69"Reach: Burnell leads67"
5' 8"Height: Burnell leads5' 6"
32 yrsAge45 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
16.7Sig. strikes / fight29.1
3.0Takedowns / fight3.2

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mads Burnell has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Prazeres leads the series1
  1. Prazeres wonSubmission · R3UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Struve · Sep 2, 2017

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

BurnellDEC
PrazeresSUBDEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Prazeres leads3 (30.0%)
1 (100.0%)Decision: Prazeres leads7 (70.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

50Sig. strikes landed: Prazeres leads407
41.7%Strike accuracy47.2%
0Knockdowns: Prazeres leads2
37Head strikes: Prazeres leads273
8Body strikes: Prazeres leads63
5Leg strikes: Prazeres leads71

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mads Burnell has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

9Takedowns landed: Prazeres leads45
47.4%Takedown accuracy36.0%
17:19Control time: Prazeres leads55:57
1Sub. attempts: Prazeres leads7
1Reversals: Prazeres leads2

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mads Burnell has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Prazeres leads14
1Wins: Prazeres leads10
2Losses4
0Finishes: Prazeres leads3
33.3%Win rate71.4%
1Best win streak: Prazeres leads8
1,000Peak ELO: Prazeres leads1,181
134Days / fight: Burnell leads228
145 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Mads Burnell vs Michel Prazeres: Matchup Breakdown

Mads Burnell is 1-2 in the Featherweight division with a 33.3% win rate. Michel Prazeres is 10-4 at Lightweight, winning 71.4% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Michel Prazeres leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Struve on Sep 2, 2017, won by Michel Prazeres by Submission in round 3.

Michel Prazeres holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,049 to 924. Career peaks are 1,000 for Mads Burnell and 1,181 for Michel Prazeres. Mads Burnell has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 1 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Michel Prazeres has 0 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins, finishing 30.0% of the time.

Mads Burnell stands 5' 8" with a reach of 69" and fights orthodox. Michel Prazeres is 5' 6" with a reach of 67", orthodox. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Mads Burnell. Mads Burnell is 32, Michel Prazeres is 45.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mads Burnell has landed 50 significant strikes at 41.7% accuracy with 9 takedowns and 17:19 of control time. Michel Prazeres has landed 407 at 47.2% with 45 takedowns and 55:57 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mads Burnell and Michel Prazeres fought before?

Yes. Mads Burnell and Michel Prazeres have fought once in the UFC. Michel Prazeres won by submission at UFC Fight Night: Volkov vs. Struve on September 2, 2017.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mads Burnell or Michel Prazeres?

Michel Prazeres has more UFC wins: 10 to 1. Mads Burnell's UFC record is 1-2; Michel Prazeres's is 10-4.

KO/TKO wins: Mads Burnell 0, Michel Prazeres 0. Submission wins: Mads Burnell 0, Michel Prazeres 3.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mads Burnell or Michel Prazeres?

Mads Burnell is taller at 5'8", to Michel Prazeres's 5'6" (2 inches). Mads Burnell has the longer reach: 69 inches to 67.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.