Marcelo Aguiar vs Matt Hughes

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 3 compared1
0-1UFC record18-7
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
952ELO rating: Hughes leads1,096
0Win streak: Level0
LLast 5 (old → new)WWWLL
—Finish rate72.2%
—Reach73"
5' 10"Height: Aguiar leads5' 9"
—Age53 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
2.0Sig. strikes / fight21.2
0.0Takedowns / fight1.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Aguiar has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Hughes leads the series1
  1. Hughes wonTKO - Doctor's Stoppage · R1UFC 26: Ultimate Field Of Dreams · Jun 9, 2000

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

AguiarNo UFC wins
HughesKOSUBDEC
—KO/TKO8 (44.4%)
—Submission5 (27.8%)
—Decision5 (27.8%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

2Sig. strikes landed: Hughes leads531
100.0%Strike accuracy55.0%
0Knockdowns: Hughes leads3
2Head strikes: Hughes leads364
0Body strikes: Hughes leads117
0Leg strikes: Hughes leads50

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Aguiar has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Hughes leads47
0.0%Takedown accuracy51.1%
0h 00mControl time: Hughes leads1h 57m
0Sub. attempts: Hughes leads16
0Reversals: Hughes leads4

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Aguiar has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Hughes leads25
0Wins: Hughes leads18
1Losses7
0Finishes: Hughes leads13
0.0%Win rate72.0%
0Title wins: Hughes leads9
0Title fights: Hughes leads11
0Best win streak: Hughes leads6
1,000Peak ELO: Hughes leads1,427
—Days / fight183
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Fan ratings out of 10 · 0 / 2 ratings

—Overall6.0
—Striking5.5
—Grappling6.5
—Wrestling7.5
—Cardio6.0
—Chin5.5
—Power5.0
—Excitement5.5

Marcelo Aguiar vs Matt Hughes: Matchup Breakdown

Marcelo Aguiar is 0-1 in the Welterweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Matt Hughes is 18-7 at Welterweight, winning 72.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Matt Hughes leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 26: Ultimate Field Of Dreams on Jun 9, 2000, won by Matt Hughes by TKO - Doctor's Stoppage in round 1.

Matt Hughes holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,096 to 952. Career peaks are 1,000 for Marcelo Aguiar and 1,427 for Matt Hughes. Marcelo Aguiar has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Matt Hughes has 8 KO/TKO and 5 submission wins, finishing 72.2% of the time.

Marcelo Aguiar stands 5' 10" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Matt Hughes is 5' 9" with a reach of 73", switch.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Marcelo Aguiar has landed 2 significant strikes at 100.0% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0h 00m of control time. Matt Hughes has landed 531 at 55.0% with 47 takedowns and 1h 57m of control.

Marcelo Aguiar has 0 title fights (0 won) against 11 (9 won) for Matt Hughes. They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Marcelo Aguiar and Matt Hughes fought before?

Yes. Marcelo Aguiar and Matt Hughes have fought once in the UFC. Matt Hughes won by TKO (doctor's stoppage) at UFC 26: Ultimate Field Of Dreams on June 9, 2000.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Marcelo Aguiar or Matt Hughes?

Matt Hughes has more UFC wins: 18 to 0. Marcelo Aguiar's UFC record is 0-1; Matt Hughes's is 18-7.

KO/TKO wins: Marcelo Aguiar 0, Matt Hughes 8. Submission wins: Marcelo Aguiar 0, Matt Hughes 5.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Marcelo Aguiar or Matt Hughes?

Marcelo Aguiar is taller at 5'10", to Matt Hughes's 5'9" (1 inch).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.