Marcelo Golm vs Timothy Johnson

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
1-3UFC record4-3
HeavyweightDivisionHeavyweight
873ELO rating: Johnson leads983
0Win streak: Johnson leads1
WLLLLast 5 (old → new)WLWLW
100.0%Finish rate25.0%
75"Reach: Johnson leads77"
6' 3"Height: Level6' 3"
34 yrsAge41 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
35.5Sig. strikes / fight40.6
0.3Takedowns / fight0.9

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Johnson leads the series1
  1. Johnson wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Anders · Feb 3, 2018

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

GolmSUB
JohnsonKODEC
0 (0.0%)KO/TKO: Johnson leads1 (25.0%)
1 (100.0%)Submission: Golm leads0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Johnson leads3 (75.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

142Sig. strikes landed: Johnson leads284
58.4%Strike accuracy45.3%
0Knockdowns: Johnson leads1
93Head strikes: Johnson leads182
24Body strikes: Johnson leads49
25Leg strikes: Johnson leads53

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Johnson leads6
50.0%Takedown accuracy24.0%
2:53Control time: Johnson leads33:52
1Sub. attempts: Golm leads0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marcelo Golm has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Johnson leads7
1Wins: Johnson leads4
3Losses3
1Finishes: Level1
25.0%Win rate57.1%
1Best win streak: Level1
1,027Peak ELO: Johnson leads1,029
180Days / fight: Johnson leads173
249 lbs.Weight265 lbs.

Marcelo Golm vs Timothy Johnson: Matchup Breakdown

Marcelo Golm is 1-3 in the Heavyweight division with a 25.0% win rate. Timothy Johnson is 4-3 at Heavyweight, winning 57.1% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Timothy Johnson leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Anders on Feb 3, 2018, won by Timothy Johnson by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Timothy Johnson holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 983 to 873. Career peaks are 1,027 for Marcelo Golm and 1,029 for Timothy Johnson. Marcelo Golm has 0 KO/TKO and 1 submission win from 1 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Timothy Johnson has 1 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 25.0% of the time.

Marcelo Golm stands 6' 3" with a reach of 75" and fights orthodox. Timothy Johnson is 6' 3" with a reach of 77", southpaw. That is a 2-inch reach advantage for Timothy Johnson. Marcelo Golm is 34, Timothy Johnson is 41.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Marcelo Golm has landed 142 significant strikes at 58.4% accuracy with 1 takedown and 2:53 of control time. Timothy Johnson has landed 284 at 45.3% with 6 takedowns and 33:52 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Marcelo Golm and Timothy Johnson fought before?

Yes. Marcelo Golm and Timothy Johnson have fought once in the UFC. Timothy Johnson won by unanimous decision at UFC Fight Night: Machida vs. Anders on February 3, 2018.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Marcelo Golm or Timothy Johnson?

Timothy Johnson has more UFC wins: 4 to 1. Marcelo Golm's UFC record is 1-3; Timothy Johnson's is 4-3.

KO/TKO wins: Marcelo Golm 0, Timothy Johnson 1. Submission wins: Marcelo Golm 1, Timothy Johnson 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Marcelo Golm or Timothy Johnson?

Marcelo Golm and Timothy Johnson are the same height: 6'3". Timothy Johnson has the longer reach: 77 inches to 75.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.