Marco Ruas vs Paul Varelans

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

4Key stats ledof 6 compared1
4-2UFC record4-4
HeavyweightDivisionOpen Weight
1,022ELO rating: Ruas leads899
0Win streak: Level0
WWLWLLast 5 (old → new)WWLWL
100.0%Finish rate: Ruas leads75.0%
—Reach—
6' 1"Height: Varelans leads6' 8"
65 yrsAge—
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
16.0Sig. strikes / fight: Ruas leads8.4
0.3Takedowns / fight: Ruas leads0.0

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

They have met once

1Ruas leads the series0
  1. Ruas wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 7: The Brawl in Buffalo · Sep 8, 1995

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

RuasKOSUB
VarelansKOSUBDEC
1 (25.0%)KO/TKO: Varelans leads2 (50.0%)
3 (75.0%)Submission: Ruas leads1 (25.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Varelans leads1 (25.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

48Sig. strikes landed: Ruas leads42
42.5%Strike accuracy: Ruas leads42.4%
1Knockdowns: Ruas leads0
12Head strikes: Varelans leads27
0Body strikes: Varelans leads5
36Leg strikes: Ruas leads10

Grappling career totals

1Takedowns landed: Ruas leads0
100.0%Takedown accuracy: Ruas leads0.0%
3:41Control time: Ruas leads0:00
2Sub. attempts: Ruas leads1
0Reversals: Level0

Career UFC bouts

6Fights: Varelans leads8
4Wins: Level4
2Losses: Ruas leads4
4Finishes: Ruas leads3
66.7%Win rate: Ruas leads50.0%
3Best win streak: Ruas leads2
1,083Peak ELO: Ruas leads1,000
99Days / fight: Ruas leads128
210 lbs.Weight300 lbs.

Marco Ruas vs Paul Varelans: Matchup Breakdown

Marco Ruas is 4-2 in the Heavyweight division with a 66.7% win rate. Paul Varelans is 4-4 at Open Weight, winning 50.0% of the time. Both are listed as retired.

They have met 1 time. Marco Ruas leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 7: The Brawl in Buffalo on Sep 8, 1995, won by Marco Ruas by KO/TKO in round 1.

Marco Ruas holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,022 to 899. Career peaks are 1,083 for Marco Ruas and 1,000 for Paul Varelans. Marco Ruas has 1 KO/TKO and 3 submission wins from 4 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Paul Varelans has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Marco Ruas stands 6' 1" with a reach of -- and fights orthodox. Paul Varelans is 6' 8" with a reach of --, orthodox.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Marco Ruas has landed 48 significant strikes at 42.5% accuracy with 1 takedown and 3:41 of control time. Paul Varelans has landed 42 at 42.4% with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Marco Ruas and Paul Varelans fought before?

Yes. Marco Ruas and Paul Varelans have fought once in the UFC. Marco Ruas won by KO/TKO at UFC 7: The Brawl in Buffalo on September 8, 1995.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Marco Ruas or Paul Varelans?

Marco Ruas and Paul Varelans have the same number of UFC wins: 4. Marco Ruas's UFC record is 4-2; Paul Varelans's is 4-4.

KO/TKO wins: Marco Ruas 1, Paul Varelans 2. Submission wins: Marco Ruas 3, Paul Varelans 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Marco Ruas or Paul Varelans?

Paul Varelans is taller at 6'8", to Marco Ruas's 6'1" (7 inches).

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.