Marco Tulio vs Roman Kopylov

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared3
2-2UFC record8-5
MiddleweightDivisionMiddleweight
963ELO rating: Kopylov leads1,016
0Win streak: Kopylov leads2
WWLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLWW
100.0%Finish rate75.0%
74"Reach: Kopylov leads75"
6' 0"Height: Level6' 0"
32 yrsAge35 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSouthpaw
61.3Sig. strikes / fight52.8
0.5Takedowns / fight0.8

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marco Tulio has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Kopylov leads the series1
  1. Kopylov wonDecision - Unanimous · R3UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland · May 9, 2026

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

TulioKO
KopylovKODEC
2 (100.0%)KO/TKO: Kopylov leads6 (75.0%)
0 (0.0%)Submission: Level0 (0.0%)
0 (0.0%)Decision: Kopylov leads2 (25.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

245Sig. strikes landed: Kopylov leads687
54.9%Strike accuracy50.7%
3Knockdowns: Kopylov leads10
135Head strikes: Kopylov leads457
66Body strikes: Kopylov leads129
44Leg strikes: Kopylov leads101

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marco Tulio has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

2Takedowns landed: Kopylov leads11
40.0%Takedown accuracy50.0%
3:42Control time: Kopylov leads13:26
0Sub. attempts: Level0
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Marco Tulio has 4 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

4Fights: Kopylov leads13
2Wins: Kopylov leads8
2Losses5
2Finishes: Kopylov leads6
50.0%Win rate61.5%
2Best win streak: Kopylov leads4
1,054Peak ELO: Tulio leads1,022
164Days / fight: Tulio leads196
185 lbs.Weight185 lbs.

Marco Tulio vs Roman Kopylov: Matchup Breakdown

Marco Tulio is 2-2 in the Middleweight division with a 50.0% win rate. Roman Kopylov is 8-5 at Middleweight, winning 61.5% of the time. Both are listed as active.

They have met 1 time. Roman Kopylov leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026, won by Roman Kopylov by Decision - Unanimous in round 3.

Roman Kopylov holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,016 to 963. Career peaks are 1,054 for Marco Tulio and 1,022 for Roman Kopylov. Marco Tulio has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 2 victories, a 100.0% finish rate. Roman Kopylov has 6 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 75.0% of the time.

Marco Tulio stands 6' 0" with a reach of 74" and fights orthodox. Roman Kopylov is 6' 0" with a reach of 75", southpaw. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Roman Kopylov. Marco Tulio is 32, Roman Kopylov is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Marco Tulio has landed 245 significant strikes at 54.9% accuracy with 2 takedowns and 3:42 of control time. Roman Kopylov has landed 687 at 50.7% with 11 takedowns and 13:26 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Marco Tulio and Roman Kopylov fought before?

Yes. Marco Tulio and Roman Kopylov have fought once in the UFC. Roman Kopylov won by unanimous decision at UFC 328: Chimaev vs. Strickland on May 9, 2026.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Marco Tulio or Roman Kopylov?

Roman Kopylov has more UFC wins: 8 to 2. Marco Tulio's UFC record is 2-2; Roman Kopylov's is 8-5.

KO/TKO wins: Marco Tulio 2, Roman Kopylov 6. Submission wins: Marco Tulio 0, Roman Kopylov 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Marco Tulio or Roman Kopylov?

Marco Tulio and Roman Kopylov are the same height: 6'0". Roman Kopylov has the longer reach: 75 inches to 74.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.