Martin Sano vs Matthew Semelsberger

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

1Key stats ledof 4 compared1
0-1UFC record5-6
WelterweightDivisionWelterweight
952ELO rating: Sano leads825
0Win streak: Level0
LLast 5 (old → new)WLLLL
—Finish rate40.0%
75"Reach: Level75"
5' 11"Height: Semelsberger leads6' 1"
35 yrsAge33 yrs
OrthodoxStanceSwitch
1.0Sig. strikes / fight40.8
0.0Takedowns / fight0.7

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Martin Sano has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Semelsberger leads the series1
  1. Semelsberger wonKO/TKO · R1UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega · Sep 25, 2021

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

SanoNo UFC wins
SemelsbergerKODEC
—KO/TKO2 (40.0%)
—Submission0 (0.0%)
—Decision3 (60.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

1Sig. strikes landed: Semelsberger leads449
33.3%Strike accuracy43.0%
0Knockdowns: Semelsberger leads10
1Head strikes: Semelsberger leads290
0Body strikes: Semelsberger leads76
0Leg strikes: Semelsberger leads83

No leader is marked on a percentage: Martin Sano has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

0Takedowns landed: Semelsberger leads8
0.0%Takedown accuracy57.1%
0:00Control time: Semelsberger leads20:30
0Sub. attempts: Semelsberger leads3
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Martin Sano has 1 recorded bout. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

1Fights: Semelsberger leads11
0Wins: Semelsberger leads5
1Losses6
0Finishes: Semelsberger leads2
0.0%Win rate45.5%
0Best win streak: Semelsberger leads2
1,000Peak ELO: Semelsberger leads1,070
—Days / fight154
170 lbs.Weight170 lbs.

Martin Sano vs Matthew Semelsberger: Matchup Breakdown

Martin Sano is 0-1 in the Welterweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Matthew Semelsberger is 5-6 at Welterweight, winning 45.5% of the time. Martin Sano is listed as retired. Matthew Semelsberger is listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Matthew Semelsberger leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega on Sep 25, 2021, won by Matthew Semelsberger by KO/TKO in round 1.

Martin Sano holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 952 to 825. Career peaks are 1,000 for Martin Sano and 1,070 for Matthew Semelsberger. Martin Sano has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Matthew Semelsberger has 2 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins, finishing 40.0% of the time.

Martin Sano stands 5' 11" with a reach of 75" and fights orthodox. Matthew Semelsberger is 6' 1" with a reach of 75", switch. Their reach is identical. Martin Sano is 35, Matthew Semelsberger is 33.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Martin Sano has landed 1 significant strikes at 33.3% accuracy with 0 takedowns and 0:00 of control time. Matthew Semelsberger has landed 449 at 43.0% with 8 takedowns and 20:30 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Martin Sano and Matthew Semelsberger fought before?

Yes. Martin Sano and Matthew Semelsberger have fought once in the UFC. Matthew Semelsberger won by KO/TKO at UFC 266: Volkanovski vs. Ortega on September 25, 2021.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Martin Sano or Matthew Semelsberger?

Matthew Semelsberger has more UFC wins: 5 to 0. Martin Sano's UFC record is 0-1; Matthew Semelsberger's is 5-6.

KO/TKO wins: Martin Sano 0, Matthew Semelsberger 2. Submission wins: Martin Sano 0, Matthew Semelsberger 0.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Martin Sano or Matthew Semelsberger?

Matthew Semelsberger is taller at 6'1", to Martin Sano's 5'11" (2 inches). Both have a 75-inch reach.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.