Mateus Mendonca vs Nate Maness

Fighter 1
VS
Fighter 2
Top Rated Fighters

At a glance

0Key stats ledof 4 compared4
0-3UFC record5-2
FlyweightDivisionFlyweight
865ELO rating: Maness leads1,018
0Win streak: Maness leads2
LLLLast 5 (old → new)WLLWW
—Finish rate60.0%
71"Reach: Maness leads72"
5' 6"Height: Maness leads5' 10"
27 yrsAge35 yrs
OrthodoxStanceOrthodox
16.7Sig. strikes / fight29.9
2.0Takedowns / fight0.4

ELO is MMA.SOCIAL’s own rating, calculated from UFC results. It is not a UFC ranking. Rates are per UFC bout with round-by-round stats.

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mateus Mendonca has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

They have met once

0Maness leads the series1
  1. Maness wonKO/TKO · R1UFC Fight Night: Dawson vs. Green · Oct 7, 2023

Who wins? fan vote

How they win share of UFC wins

MendoncaNo UFC wins
ManessKOSUBDEC
—KO/TKO2 (40.0%)
—Submission1 (20.0%)
—Decision2 (40.0%)

Full breakdown

Striking career totals

50Sig. strikes landed: Maness leads209
37.0%Strike accuracy50.2%
0Knockdowns: Maness leads2
36Head strikes: Maness leads154
8Body strikes: Maness leads42
6Leg strikes: Maness leads13

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mateus Mendonca has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Grappling career totals

6Takedowns landed: Mendonca leads3
27.3%Takedown accuracy75.0%
12:17Control time: Mendonca leads8:08
1Sub. attempts: Maness leads3
0Reversals: Level0

No leader is marked on a percentage: Mateus Mendonca has 3 recorded bouts. A rate needs at least 5 bouts to mean anything.

Career UFC bouts

3Fights: Maness leads7
0Wins: Maness leads5
3Losses2
0Finishes: Maness leads3
0.0%Win rate71.4%
0Best win streak: Maness leads3
1,000Peak ELO: Maness leads1,076
203Days / fight: Mendonca leads236
125 lbs.Weight125 lbs.

Mateus Mendonca vs Nate Maness: Matchup Breakdown

Mateus Mendonca is 0-3 in the Flyweight division with a 0.0% win rate. Nate Maness is 5-2 at Flyweight, winning 71.4% of the time. Both are listed as inactive.

They have met 1 time. Nate Maness leads the series 1-0. Their most recent meeting was UFC Fight Night: Dawson vs. Green on Oct 7, 2023, won by Nate Maness by KO/TKO in round 1.

Nate Maness holds the higher MMA.SOCIAL ELO rating, 1,018 to 865. Career peaks are 1,000 for Mateus Mendonca and 1,076 for Nate Maness. Mateus Mendonca has 0 KO/TKO and 0 submission wins from 0 victories, a 0.0% finish rate. Nate Maness has 2 KO/TKO and 1 submission win, finishing 60.0% of the time.

Mateus Mendonca stands 5' 6" with a reach of 71" and fights orthodox. Nate Maness is 5' 10" with a reach of 72", orthodox. That is a 1-inch reach advantage for Nate Maness. Mateus Mendonca is 27, Nate Maness is 35.

Across the bouts with round-by-round data recorded, Mateus Mendonca has landed 50 significant strikes at 37.0% accuracy with 6 takedowns and 12:17 of control time. Nate Maness has landed 209 at 50.2% with 3 takedowns and 8:08 of control.

They have no opponents in common.

Advertisement

Have Mateus Mendonca and Nate Maness fought before?

Yes. Mateus Mendonca and Nate Maness have fought once in the UFC. Nate Maness won by KO/TKO at UFC Fight Night: Dawson vs. Green on October 7, 2023.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who has more UFC wins, Mateus Mendonca or Nate Maness?

Nate Maness has more UFC wins: 5 to 0. Mateus Mendonca's UFC record is 0-3; Nate Maness's is 5-2.

KO/TKO wins: Mateus Mendonca 0, Nate Maness 2. Submission wins: Mateus Mendonca 0, Nate Maness 1.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.

Who is taller, Mateus Mendonca or Nate Maness?

Nate Maness is taller at 5'10", to Mateus Mendonca's 5'6" (4 inches). Nate Maness has the longer reach: 72 inches to 71.

From the MMA.SOCIAL UFC fight database. Records count UFC bouts; height and reach come from the fighter profiles.